The first radical of this word can assimilate with the second radical in inflected forms.
Singular
Plural
Word Form
Person
Masculine
Feminine
Masculine
Feminine
Present Tense
מַסִּיק
masik
I / you m. sg. / he / it ignite(s)
מַסִּיקָה
masika
I / you f. sg. / she / it ignite(s)
מַסִּיקִים
masikim
we / you m. pl. / they m. ignite
מַסִּיקוֹת
masikot
we / you f. pl. / they f. ignite
Past Tense
הִסַּקְתִּי
hisakti
I ignited
הִסַּקְנוּ
hisaknu
we ignited
הִסַּקְתָּ
hisakta
you m. sg. ignited
הִסַּקְתְּ
hisakt
you f. sg. ignited
הִסַּקְתֶּם
hisaktem
you m. pl. ignited
הִסַּקְתֶּן
hisakten
you f. pl. ignited
הִסִּיק
hisik
he / it ignited
הִסִּיקָה
hisika
she / it ignited
הִסִּיקוּ
hisiku
they ignited
Future Tense
אַסִּיק
asik
I will ignite
נַסִּיק
nasik
we will ignite
תַּסִּיק
tasik
you m. sg. will ignite
תַּסִּיקִי
tasiki
you f. sg. will ignite
תַּסִּיקוּ
tasiku
you m. pl. will ignite
תַּסֵּקְנָה
tasekna
you f. pl. will ignite
יַסִּיק
yasik
he / it will ignite
תַּסִּיק
tasik
she / it will ignite
יַסִּיקוּ
yasiku
they m. will ignite
תַּסֵּקְנָה
tasekna
they f. will ignite
Imperative
הַסֵּק!
hasek!
(to a man) ignite!
הַסִּיקִי!
hasiki!
(to a woman) ignite!
הַסִּיקוּ!
hasiku!
(to men) ignite!
הַסֵּקְנָה!
hasekna!
(to women) ignite!
Infinitive
לְהַסִּיק
lehasik
to ignite
Present Tense
Singular
Masculine
מַסִּיק
masik
I / you m. sg. / he / it ignite(s)
Feminine
מַסִּיקָה
masika
I / you f. sg. / she / it ignite(s)
Plural
Masculine
מַסִּיקִים
masikim
we / you m. pl. / they m. ignite
Feminine
מַסִּיקוֹת
masikot
we / you f. pl. / they f. ignite
Past Tense
1st Person
Singular
הִסַּקְתִּי
hisakti
I ignited
Plural
הִסַּקְנוּ
hisaknu
we ignited
Past Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
הִסַּקְתָּ
hisakta
you m. sg. ignited
Feminine
הִסַּקְתְּ
hisakt
you f. sg. ignited
Plural
Masculine
הִסַּקְתֶּם
hisaktem
you m. pl. ignited
Feminine
הִסַּקְתֶּן
hisakten
you f. pl. ignited
Past Tense
3rd Person
Masculine
הִסִּיק
hisik
he / it ignited
Feminine
הִסִּיקָה
hisika
she / it ignited
Future Tense
1st Person
Singular
אַסִּיק
asik
I will ignite
Plural
נַסִּיק
nasik
we will ignite
Future Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
תַּסִּיק
tasik
you m. sg. will ignite
Feminine
תַּסִּיקִי
tasiki
you f. sg. will ignite
Plural
Masculine
תַּסִּיקוּ
tasiku
you m. pl. will ignite
Feminine
תַּסֵּקְנָה
tasekna
you f. pl. will ignite
Future Tense
3rd Person
Singular
Masculine
יַסִּיק
yasik
he / it will ignite
Feminine
תַּסִּיק
tasik
she / it will ignite
Plural
Masculine
יַסִּיקוּ
yasiku
they m. will ignite
Feminine
תַּסֵּקְנָה
tasekna
they f. will ignite
Imperative
Singular
Masculine
הַסֵּק!
hasek!
(to a man) ignite!
Feminine
הַסִּיקִי!
hasiki!
(to a woman) ignite!
Plural
Masculine
הַסִּיקוּ!
hasiku!
(to men) ignite!
Feminine
הַסֵּקְנָה!
hasekna!
(to women) ignite!
Infinitive
לְהַסִּיק
lehasik
to ignite
Word
Root
Part of speech
Meaning