Hebrewerry Logo
  1. Hebrewerry
  2. Dictionary
  3. to ignite, to light up, to set on fire

Verb Conjugation To ignite, to light up, to set on fire לְהַסִּיק

Verb
Root:

נ - ס - ק

The first radical of this word can assimilate with the second radical in inflected forms.

to ignite, to light up, to set on fire

Singular

Plural

Word Form

Person

Masculine

Feminine

Masculine

Feminine

Present Tense

מַסִּיק

masik

I / you m. sg. / he / it ignite(s)

מַסִּיקָה

masika

I / you f. sg. / she / it ignite(s)

מַסִּיקִים

masikim

we / you m. pl. / they m. ignite

מַסִּיקוֹת

masikot

we / you f. pl. / they f. ignite

Past Tense

1st

הִסַּקְתִּי

hisakti

I ignited

הִסַּקְנוּ

hisaknu

we ignited

2nd

הִסַּקְתָּ

hisakta

you m. sg. ignited

הִסַּקְתְּ

hisakt

you f. sg. ignited

הִסַּקְתֶּם

hisaktem

you m. pl. ignited

הִסַּקְתֶּן

hisakten

you f. pl. ignited

3rd

הִסִּיק

hisik

he / it ignited

הִסִּיקָה

hisika

she / it ignited

הִסִּיקוּ

hisiku

they ignited

Future Tense

1st

אַסִּיק

asik

I will ignite

נַסִּיק

nasik

we will ignite

2nd

תַּסִּיק

tasik

you m. sg. will ignite

תַּסִּיקִי

tasiki

you f. sg. will ignite

תַּסִּיקוּ

tasiku

you m. pl. will ignite

תַּסֵּקְנָה

tasekna

you f. pl. will ignite

3rd

יַסִּיק

yasik

he / it will ignite

תַּסִּיק

tasik

she / it will ignite

יַסִּיקוּ

yasiku

they m. will ignite

תַּסֵּקְנָה

tasekna

they f. will ignite

Imperative

הַסֵּק!‏

hasek!

(to a man) ignite!

הַסִּיקִי!‏

hasiki!

(to a woman) ignite!

הַסִּיקוּ!‏

hasiku!

(to men) ignite!

הַסֵּקְנָה!‏

hasekna!

(to women) ignite!

Infinitive

לְהַסִּיק

lehasik

to ignite