Hebrewerry Logo
  1. Hebrewerry
  2. Dictionary
  3. to deduce, to infer

Verb Conjugation To deduce, to infer לְהַסִּיק

Verb
Root:

נ - ס - ק

The first radical of this word can assimilate with the second radical in inflected forms.

to deduce, to infer

Singular

Plural

Word Form

Person

Masculine

Feminine

Masculine

Feminine

Present Tense

מַסִּיק

masik

I / you m. sg. / he / it deduce(s)

מַסִּיקָה

masika

I / you f. sg. / she / it deduce(s)

מַסִּיקִים

masikim

we / you m. pl. / they m. deduce

מַסִּיקוֹת

masikot

we / you f. pl. / they f. deduce

Past Tense

1st

הִסַּקְתִּי

hisakti

I deduced

הִסַּקְנוּ

hisaknu

we deduced

2nd

הִסַּקְתָּ

hisakta

you m. sg. deduced

הִסַּקְתְּ

hisakt

you f. sg. deduced

הִסַּקְתֶּם

hisaktem

you m. pl. deduced

הִסַּקְתֶּן

hisakten

you f. pl. deduced

3rd

הִסִּיק

hisik

he / it deduced

הִסִּיקָה

hisika

she / it deduced

הִסִּיקוּ

hisiku

they deduced

Future Tense

1st

אַסִּיק

asik

I will deduce

נַסִּיק

nasik

we will deduce

2nd

תַּסִּיק

tasik

you m. sg. will deduce

תַּסִּיקִי

tasiki

you f. sg. will deduce

תַּסִּיקוּ

tasiku

you m. pl. will deduce

תַּסֵּקְנָה

tasekna

you f. pl. will deduce

3rd

יַסִּיק

yasik

he / it will deduce

תַּסִּיק

tasik

she / it will deduce

יַסִּיקוּ

yasiku

they m. will deduce

תַּסֵּקְנָה

tasekna

they f. will deduce

Imperative

הַסֵּק!‏

hasek!

(to a man) deduce!

הַסִּיקִי!‏

hasiki!

(to a woman) deduce!

הַסִּיקוּ!‏

hasiku!

(to men) deduce!

הַסֵּקְנָה!‏

hasekna!

(to women) deduce!

Infinitive

לְהַסִּיק

lehasik

to deduce