Hebrewerry Logo
  1. Hebrewerry
  2. Dictionary
  3. to criticise, to speak harshly

Verb Conjugation To criticise, to speak harshly

Verb
Root:

ל - ה - ם

The middle radical of this word is guttural. It cannot bear a dagesh, and the adjacent vowels may be affected.

to criticise, to speak harshly

Singular

Plural

Word Form

Person

Masculine

Feminine

Masculine

Feminine

Present Tense

מִתְלַהֵם

mitlahem

I / you m. sg. / he / it criticise(s)

מִתְלַהֶמֶת

mitlahemet

I / you f. sg. / she / it criticise(s)

מִתְלַהֲמִים

mitlahamim

we / you m. pl. / they m. criticise

מִתְלַהֲמוֹת

mitlahamot

we / you f. pl. / they f. criticise

Past Tense

1st (I)

הִתְלַהַמְתִּי

hitlahamti

I criticised

הִתְלַהַמְנוּ

hitlahamnu

we criticised

2nd (You)

הִתְלַהַמְתָּ

hitlahamta

you m. sg. criticised

הִתְלַהַמְתְּ

hitlahamt

you f. sg. criticised

הִתְלַהַמְתֶּם

hitlahamtem

you m. pl. criticised

הִתְלַהַמְתֶּן

hitlahamten

you f. pl. criticised

3rd (He/She)

הִתְלַהֵם

hitlahem

he / it criticised

הִתְלַהֲמָה

hitlahama

she / it criticised

הִתְלַהֲמוּ

hitlahamu

they criticised

Future Tense

1st (We)

אֶתְלַהֵם

etlahem

I will criticise

נִתְלַהֵם

nitlahem

we will criticise

2nd (You)

תִּתְלַהֵם

titlahem

you m. sg. will criticise

תִּתְלַהֲמִי

titlahami

you f. sg. will criticise

תִּתְלַהֲמוּ

titlahamu

you m. pl. will criticise

תִּתְלַהֵמְנָה

titlahemna

you f. pl. will criticise

3rd (They)

יִתְלַהֵם

yitlahem

he / it will criticise

תִּתְלַהֵם

titlahem

she / it will criticise

יִתְלַהֲמוּ

yitlahamu

they m. will criticise

תִּתְלַהֵמְנָה

titlahemna

they f. will criticise

Imperative

הִתְלַהֵם!‏

hitlahem!

(to a man) criticise!

הִתְלַהֲמִי!‏

hitlahami!

(to a woman) criticise!

הִתְלַהֲמוּ!‏

hitlahamu!

(to men) criticise!

הִתְלַהֵמְנָה!‏

hitlahemna!

(to women) criticise!

Infinitive

לְהִתְלַהֵם

lehitlahem

to criticise