The first radical of this word is guttural; this affects the adjacent vowels.
Singular
Plural
Word Form
Person
Masculine
Feminine
Masculine
Feminine
Present Tense
חוֹנֵק
chonek
I / you m. sg. / he / it choke(s)
חוֹנֶקֶת
choneket
I / you f. sg. / she / it choke(s)
חוֹנְקִים
chonkim
we / you m. pl. / they m. choke
חוֹנְקוֹת
chonkot
we / you f. pl. / they f. choke
Past Tense
חָנַקְתִּי
chanakti
I choked
חָנַקְנוּ
chanaknu
we choked
חָנַקְתָּ
chanakta
you m. sg. choked
חָנַקְתְּ
chanakt
you f. sg. choked
חֲנַקְתֶּם
chanaktem
you m. pl. choked
חֲנַקְתֶּן
chanakten
you f. pl. choked
חָנַק
chanak
he / it choked
חָנְקָה
chanka
she / it choked
חָנְקוּ
chanku
they choked
Future Tense
אֶחֱנַק
echenak
I will choke
נֶחֱנַק
nechenak
we will choke
תֶּחֱנַק
techenak
you m. sg. will choke
תֶּחֶנְקִי
techenki
you f. sg. will choke
תֶּחֶנְקוּ
techenku
you m. pl. will choke
תֶּחֱנַקְנָה
techenakna
you f. pl. will choke
יֶחֱנַק
yechenak
he / it will choke
תֶּחֱנַק
techenak
she / it will choke
יֶחֶנְקוּ
yechenku
they m. will choke
תֶּחֱנַקְנָה
techenakna
they f. will choke
Infinitive
לַחֲנֹק ~ לחנוק
lachanok
to choke
Present Tense
Singular
Masculine
חוֹנֵק
chonek
I / you m. sg. / he / it choke(s)
Feminine
חוֹנֶקֶת
choneket
I / you f. sg. / she / it choke(s)
Plural
Masculine
חוֹנְקִים
chonkim
we / you m. pl. / they m. choke
Feminine
חוֹנְקוֹת
chonkot
we / you f. pl. / they f. choke
Past Tense
1st Person
Singular
חָנַקְתִּי
chanakti
I choked
Plural
חָנַקְנוּ
chanaknu
we choked
Past Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
חָנַקְתָּ
chanakta
you m. sg. choked
Feminine
חָנַקְתְּ
chanakt
you f. sg. choked
Plural
Masculine
חֲנַקְתֶּם
chanaktem
you m. pl. choked
Feminine
חֲנַקְתֶּן
chanakten
you f. pl. choked
Past Tense
3rd Person
Masculine
חָנַק
chanak
he / it choked
Feminine
חָנְקָה
chanka
she / it choked
Future Tense
1st Person
Singular
אֶחֱנַק
echenak
I will choke
Plural
נֶחֱנַק
nechenak
we will choke
Future Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
תֶּחֱנַק
techenak
you m. sg. will choke
Feminine
תֶּחֶנְקִי
techenki
you f. sg. will choke
Plural
Masculine
תֶּחֶנְקוּ
techenku
you m. pl. will choke
Feminine
תֶּחֱנַקְנָה
techenakna
you f. pl. will choke
Future Tense
3rd Person
Singular
Masculine
יֶחֱנַק
yechenak
he / it will choke
Feminine
תֶּחֱנַק
techenak
she / it will choke
Plural
Masculine
יֶחֶנְקוּ
yechenku
they m. will choke
Feminine
תֶּחֱנַקְנָה
techenakna
they f. will choke
Infinitive
לַחֲנֹק ~ לחנוק
lachanok
to choke
Word
Root
Part of speech
Meaning