Hebrewerry Logo
  1. Hebrewerry
  2. Dictionary
  3. to choke, to strangle

Verb Conjugation To choke, to strangle לַחֲנוֹק

Verb
Root:

ח - נ - ק

The first radical of this word is guttural; this affects the adjacent vowels.

to choke, to strangle

Singular

Plural

Word Form

Person

Masculine

Feminine

Masculine

Feminine

Present Tense

חוֹנֵק

chonek

I / you m. sg. / he / it choke(s)

חוֹנֶקֶת

choneket

I / you f. sg. / she / it choke(s)

חוֹנְקִים

chonkim

we / you m. pl. / they m. choke

חוֹנְקוֹת

chonkot

we / you f. pl. / they f. choke

Past Tense

1st

חָנַקְתִּי

chanakti

I choked

חָנַקְנוּ

chanaknu

we choked

2nd

חָנַקְתָּ

chanakta

you m. sg. choked

חָנַקְתְּ

chanakt

you f. sg. choked

חֲנַקְתֶּם

chanaktem

you m. pl. choked

חֲנַקְתֶּן

chanakten

you f. pl. choked

3rd

חָנַק

chanak

he / it choked

חָנְקָה

chanka

she / it choked

חָנְקוּ

chanku

they choked

Future Tense

1st

אֶחֱנַק

echenak

I will choke

נֶחֱנַק

nechenak

we will choke

2nd

תֶּחֱנַק

techenak

you m. sg. will choke

תֶּחֶנְקִי

techenki

you f. sg. will choke

תֶּחֶנְקוּ

techenku

you m. pl. will choke

תֶּחֱנַקְנָה

techenakna

you f. pl. will choke

3rd

יֶחֱנַק

yechenak

he / it will choke

תֶּחֱנַק

techenak

she / it will choke

יֶחֶנְקוּ

yechenku

they m. will choke

תֶּחֱנַקְנָה

techenakna

they f. will choke

Infinitive

לַחֲנֹק ~ לחנוק

lachanok

to choke