Hebrewerry Logo
  1. Hebrewerry
  2. Dictionary
  3. to asphyxiate, to choke, to strangle

Verb Conjugation To asphyxiate, to choke, to strangle לְהַחְנִיק

Verb
Root:

ח - נ - ק

The first radical of this word is guttural; this affects the adjacent vowels.

to asphyxiate, to choke, to strangle

Singular

Plural

Word Form

Person

Masculine

Feminine

Masculine

Feminine

Present Tense

מַחְנִיק

machnik

I / you m. sg. / he / it asphyxiate(s)

מַחְנִיקָה

machnika

I / you f. sg. / she / it asphyxiate(s)

מַחְנִיקִים

machnikim

we / you m. pl. / they m. asphyxiate

מַחְנִיקוֹת

machnikot

we / you f. pl. / they f. asphyxiate

Past Tense

1st

הֶחְנַקְתִּי

hechnakti

I asphyxiated

הֶחְנַקְנוּ

hechnaknu

we asphyxiated

2nd

הֶחְנַקְתָּ

hechnakta

you m. sg. asphyxiated

הֶחְנַקְתְּ

hechnakt

you f. sg. asphyxiated

הֶחְנַקְתֶּם

hechnaktem

you m. pl. asphyxiated

הֶחְנַקְתֶּן

hechnakten

you f. pl. asphyxiated

3rd

הֶחְנִיק

hechnik

he / it asphyxiated

הֶחְנִיקָה

hechnika

she / it asphyxiated

הֶחְנִיקוּ

hechniku

they asphyxiated

Future Tense

1st

אַחְנִיק

achnik

I will asphyxiate

נַחְנִיק

nachnik

we will asphyxiate

2nd

תַּחְנִיק

tachnik

you m. sg. will asphyxiate

תַּחְנִיקִי

tachniki

you f. sg. will asphyxiate

תַּחְנִיקוּ

tachniku

you m. pl. will asphyxiate

תַּחְנֵקְנָה

tachnekna

you f. pl. will asphyxiate

3rd

יַחְנִיק

yachnik

he / it will asphyxiate

תַּחְנִיק

tachnik

she / it will asphyxiate

יַחְנִיקוּ

yachniku

they m. will asphyxiate

תַּחְנֵקְנָה

tachnekna

they f. will asphyxiate

Imperative

הַחְנֵק!‏

hachnek!

(to a man) asphyxiate!

הַחְנִיקִי!‏

hachniki!

(to a woman) asphyxiate!

הַחְנִיקוּ!‏

hachniku!

(to men) asphyxiate!

הַחְנֵקְנָה!‏

hachnekna!

(to women) asphyxiate!

Infinitive

לְהַחְנִיק

lehachnik

to asphyxiate