Hebrewerry Logo
  1. Hebrewerry
  2. Dictionary
  3. to curry favour

Verb Conjugation To curry favour לְהִתְחַנֵּף

Verb
Root:

ח - נ - ף

The first radical of this word is guttural; this affects the adjacent vowels.

to curry favour

Singular

Plural

Word Form

Person

Masculine

Feminine

Masculine

Feminine

Present Tense

מִתְחַנֵּף

mitchanef

I / you m. sg. / he / it curry(-ies) favour

מִתְחַנֶּפֶת

mitchanefet

I / you f. sg. / she / it curry(-ies) favour

מִתְחַנְּפִים

mitchanfim

we / you m. pl. / they m. curry favour

מִתְחַנְּפוֹת

mitchanfot

we / you f. pl. / they f. curry favour

Past Tense

1st

הִתְחַנַּפְתִּי

hitchanafti

I curried favour

הִתְחַנַּפְנוּ

hitchanafnu

we curried favour

2nd

הִתְחַנַּפְתָּ

hitchanafta

you m. sg. curried favour

הִתְחַנַּפְתְּ

hitchanaft

you f. sg. curried favour

הִתְחַנַּפְתֶּם

hitchanaftem

you m. pl. curried favour

הִתְחַנַּפְתֶּן

hitchanaften

you f. pl. curried favour

3rd

הִתְחַנֵּף

hitchanef

he / it curried favour

הִתְחַנְּפָה

hitchanfa

she / it curried favour

הִתְחַנְּפוּ

hitchanfu

they curried favour

Future Tense

1st

אֶתְחַנֵּף

etchanef

I will curry favour

נִתְחַנֵּף

nitchanef

we will curry favour

2nd

תִּתְחַנֵּף

titchanef

you m. sg. will curry favour

תִּתְחַנְּפִי

titchanfi

you f. sg. will curry favour

תִּתְחַנְּפוּ

titchanfu

you m. pl. will curry favour

תִּתְחַנֵּפְנָה

titchanefna

you f. pl. will curry favour

3rd

יִתְחַנֵּף

yitchanef

he / it will curry favour

תִּתְחַנֵּף

titchanef

she / it will curry favour

יִתְחַנְּפוּ

yitchanfu

they m. will curry favour

תִּתְחַנֵּפְנָה

titchanefna

they f. will curry favour

Imperative

הִתְחַנֵּף!‏

hitchanef!

(to a man) curry favour!

הִתְחַנְּפִי!‏

hitchanfi!

(to a woman) curry favour!

הִתְחַנְּפוּ!‏

hitchanfu!

(to men) curry favour!

הִתְחַנֵּפְנָה!‏

hitchanefna!

(to women) curry favour!

Infinitive

לְהִתְחַנֵּף

lehitchanef

to curry favour