The first radical of this word is guttural; this affects the adjacent vowels.
Singular
Plural
Word Form
Person
Masculine
Feminine
Masculine
Feminine
Present Tense
מַחֲנִיף
machanif
I / you m. sg. / he / it flatter(s)
מַחֲנִיפָה
machanifa
I / you f. sg. / she / it flatter(s)
מַחֲנִיפִים
machanifim
we / you m. pl. / they m. flatter
מַחֲנִיפוֹת
machanifot
we / you f. pl. / they f. flatter
Past Tense
הֶחֱנַפְתִּי
hechenafti
I flattered
הֶחֱנַפְנוּ
hechenafnu
we flattered
הֶחֱנַפְתָּ
hechenafta
you m. sg. flattered
הֶחֱנַפְתְּ
hechenaft
you f. sg. flattered
הֶחֱנַפְתֶּם
hechenaftem
you m. pl. flattered
הֶחֱנַפְתֶּן
hechenaften
you f. pl. flattered
הֶחֱנִיף
hechenif
he / it flattered
הֶחֱנִיפָה
hechenifa
she / it flattered
הֶחֱנִיפוּ
hechenifu
they flattered
Future Tense
אַחֲנִיף
achanif
I will flatter
נַחֲנִיף
nachanif
we will flatter
תַּחֲנִיף
tachanif
you m. sg. will flatter
תַּחֲנִיפִי
tachanifi
you f. sg. will flatter
תַּחֲנִיפוּ
tachanifu
you m. pl. will flatter
תַּחֲנֵפְנָה
tachanefna
you f. pl. will flatter
יַחֲנִיף
yachanif
he / it will flatter
תַּחֲנִיף
tachanif
she / it will flatter
יַחֲנִיפוּ
yachanifu
they m. will flatter
תַּחֲנֵפְנָה
tachanefna
they f. will flatter
Imperative
הַחֲנֵף!
hachanef!
(to a man) flatter!
הַחֲנִיפִי!
hachanifi!
(to a woman) flatter!
הַחֲנִיפוּ!
hachanifu!
(to men) flatter!
הַחֲנֵפְנָה!
hachanefna!
(to women) flatter!
Infinitive
לְהַחֲנִיף
lehachanif
to flatter
Present Tense
Singular
Masculine
מַחֲנִיף
machanif
I / you m. sg. / he / it flatter(s)
Feminine
מַחֲנִיפָה
machanifa
I / you f. sg. / she / it flatter(s)
Plural
Masculine
מַחֲנִיפִים
machanifim
we / you m. pl. / they m. flatter
Feminine
מַחֲנִיפוֹת
machanifot
we / you f. pl. / they f. flatter
Past Tense
1st Person
Singular
הֶחֱנַפְתִּי
hechenafti
I flattered
Plural
הֶחֱנַפְנוּ
hechenafnu
we flattered
Past Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
הֶחֱנַפְתָּ
hechenafta
you m. sg. flattered
Feminine
הֶחֱנַפְתְּ
hechenaft
you f. sg. flattered
Plural
Masculine
הֶחֱנַפְתֶּם
hechenaftem
you m. pl. flattered
Feminine
הֶחֱנַפְתֶּן
hechenaften
you f. pl. flattered
Past Tense
3rd Person
Masculine
הֶחֱנִיף
hechenif
he / it flattered
Feminine
הֶחֱנִיפָה
hechenifa
she / it flattered
Future Tense
1st Person
Singular
אַחֲנִיף
achanif
I will flatter
Plural
נַחֲנִיף
nachanif
we will flatter
Future Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
תַּחֲנִיף
tachanif
you m. sg. will flatter
Feminine
תַּחֲנִיפִי
tachanifi
you f. sg. will flatter
Plural
Masculine
תַּחֲנִיפוּ
tachanifu
you m. pl. will flatter
Feminine
תַּחֲנֵפְנָה
tachanefna
you f. pl. will flatter
Future Tense
3rd Person
Singular
Masculine
יַחֲנִיף
yachanif
he / it will flatter
Feminine
תַּחֲנִיף
tachanif
she / it will flatter
Plural
Masculine
יַחֲנִיפוּ
yachanifu
they m. will flatter
Feminine
תַּחֲנֵפְנָה
tachanefna
they f. will flatter
Imperative
Singular
Masculine
הַחֲנֵף!
hachanef!
(to a man) flatter!
Feminine
הַחֲנִיפִי!
hachanifi!
(to a woman) flatter!
Plural
Masculine
הַחֲנִיפוּ!
hachanifu!
(to men) flatter!
Feminine
הַחֲנֵפְנָה!
hachanefna!
(to women) flatter!
Infinitive
לְהַחֲנִיף
lehachanif
to flatter