Hebrewerry Logo

Verb Conjugation To flatter לְהַחֲנִיף

Verb
Root:

ח - נ - ף

The first radical of this word is guttural; this affects the adjacent vowels.

to flatter

Singular

Plural

Word Form

Person

Masculine

Feminine

Masculine

Feminine

Present Tense

מַחֲנִיף

machanif

I / you m. sg. / he / it flatter(s)

מַחֲנִיפָה

machanifa

I / you f. sg. / she / it flatter(s)

מַחֲנִיפִים

machanifim

we / you m. pl. / they m. flatter

מַחֲנִיפוֹת

machanifot

we / you f. pl. / they f. flatter

Past Tense

1st

הֶחֱנַפְתִּי

hechenafti

I flattered

הֶחֱנַפְנוּ

hechenafnu

we flattered

2nd

הֶחֱנַפְתָּ

hechenafta

you m. sg. flattered

הֶחֱנַפְתְּ

hechenaft

you f. sg. flattered

הֶחֱנַפְתֶּם

hechenaftem

you m. pl. flattered

הֶחֱנַפְתֶּן

hechenaften

you f. pl. flattered

3rd

הֶחֱנִיף

hechenif

he / it flattered

הֶחֱנִיפָה

hechenifa

she / it flattered

הֶחֱנִיפוּ

hechenifu

they flattered

Future Tense

1st

אַחֲנִיף

achanif

I will flatter

נַחֲנִיף

nachanif

we will flatter

2nd

תַּחֲנִיף

tachanif

you m. sg. will flatter

תַּחֲנִיפִי

tachanifi

you f. sg. will flatter

תַּחֲנִיפוּ

tachanifu

you m. pl. will flatter

תַּחֲנֵפְנָה

tachanefna

you f. pl. will flatter

3rd

יַחֲנִיף

yachanif

he / it will flatter

תַּחֲנִיף

tachanif

she / it will flatter

יַחֲנִיפוּ

yachanifu

they m. will flatter

תַּחֲנֵפְנָה

tachanefna

they f. will flatter

Imperative

הַחֲנֵף!‏

hachanef!

(to a man) flatter!

הַחֲנִיפִי!‏

hachanifi!

(to a woman) flatter!

הַחֲנִיפוּ!‏

hachanifu!

(to men) flatter!

הַחֲנֵפְנָה!‏

hachanefna!

(to women) flatter!

Infinitive

לְהַחֲנִיף

lehachanif

to flatter