The middle radical of this word disappears or turns into a vowel in inflected forms.
Singular
Plural
Word Form
Person
Masculine
Feminine
Masculine
Feminine
Present Tense
חָג
chag
I / you m. sg. / he / it circle(s)
חָגָה
chaga
I / you f. sg. / she / it circle(s)
חָגִים
chagim
we / you m. pl. / they m. circle
חָגוֹת
chagot
we / you f. pl. / they f. circle
Past Tense
חַגְתִּי
chagti
I circled
חַגְנוּ
chagnu
we circled
חַגְתָּ
chagta
you m. sg. circled
חַגְתְּ
chagt
you f. sg. circled
חַגְתֶּם
chagtem
you m. pl. circled
חַגְתֶּן
chagten
you f. pl. circled
חָג
chag
he / it circled
חָגָה
chaga
she / it circled
חָגוּ
chagu
they circled
Future Tense
אָחוּג
achug
I will circle
נָחוּג
nachug
we will circle
תָּחוּג
tachug
you m. sg. will circle
תָּחוּגִי
tachugi
you f. sg. will circle
תָּחוּגוּ
tachugu
you m. pl. will circle
תָּחֹגְנָה ~ תחוגנה
tachogna
you f. pl. will circle
יָחוּג
yachug
he / it will circle
תָּחוּג
tachug
she / it will circle
יָחוּגוּ
yachugu
they m. will circle
תָּחֹגְנָה ~ תחוגנה
tachogna
they f. will circle
Imperative
חוּג!
chug!
(to a man) circle!
חוּגִי!
chugi!
(to a woman) circle!
חוּגוּ!
chugu!
(to men) circle!
חֹגְנָה! ~ חוגנה!
chogna!
(to women) circle!
Infinitive
לָחוּג
lachug
to circle
Present Tense
Singular
Masculine
חָג
chag
I / you m. sg. / he / it circle(s)
Feminine
חָגָה
chaga
I / you f. sg. / she / it circle(s)
Plural
Masculine
חָגִים
chagim
we / you m. pl. / they m. circle
Feminine
חָגוֹת
chagot
we / you f. pl. / they f. circle
Past Tense
1st Person
Singular
חַגְתִּי
chagti
I circled
Plural
חַגְנוּ
chagnu
we circled
Past Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
חַגְתָּ
chagta
you m. sg. circled
Feminine
חַגְתְּ
chagt
you f. sg. circled
Plural
Masculine
חַגְתֶּם
chagtem
you m. pl. circled
Feminine
חַגְתֶּן
chagten
you f. pl. circled
Past Tense
3rd Person
Masculine
חָג
chag
he / it circled
Feminine
חָגָה
chaga
she / it circled
Future Tense
1st Person
Singular
אָחוּג
achug
I will circle
Plural
נָחוּג
nachug
we will circle
Future Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
תָּחוּג
tachug
you m. sg. will circle
Feminine
תָּחוּגִי
tachugi
you f. sg. will circle
Plural
Masculine
תָּחוּגוּ
tachugu
you m. pl. will circle
Feminine
תָּחֹגְנָה ~ תחוגנה
tachogna
you f. pl. will circle
Future Tense
3rd Person
Singular
Masculine
יָחוּג
yachug
he / it will circle
Feminine
תָּחוּג
tachug
she / it will circle
Plural
Masculine
יָחוּגוּ
yachugu
they m. will circle
Feminine
תָּחֹגְנָה ~ תחוגנה
tachogna
they f. will circle
Imperative
Singular
Masculine
חוּג!
chug!
(to a man) circle!
Feminine
חוּגִי!
chugi!
(to a woman) circle!
Plural
Masculine
חוּגוּ!
chugu!
(to men) circle!
Feminine
חֹגְנָה! ~ חוגנה!
chogna!
(to women) circle!
Infinitive
לָחוּג
lachug
to circle