The first radical of this word is guttural; this affects the adjacent vowels.
Singular
Plural
Word Form
Person
Masculine
Feminine
Masculine
Feminine
Present Tense
מַחְבִּיא
machbi
I / you m. sg. / he / it hide(s)
מַחְבִּיאָה
machbi'a
I / you f. sg. / she / it hide(s)
מַחְבִּיאִים
machbi'im
we / you m. pl. / they m. hide
מַחְבִּיאוֹת
machbi'ot
we / you f. pl. / they f. hide
Past Tense
הֶחְבֵּאתִי
hechbeti
I hid
הֶחְבֵּאנוּ
hechbenu
we hid
הֶחְבֵּאתָ
hechbeta
you m. sg. hid
הֶחְבֵּאת
hechbet
you f. sg. hid
הֶחְבֵּאתֶם
hechbetem
you m. pl. hid
הֶחְבֵּאתֶן
hechbeten
you f. pl. hid
הֶחְבִּיא
hechbi
he / it hid
הֶחְבִּיאָה
hechbi'a
she / it hid
הֶחְבִּיאוּ
hechbi'u
they hid
Future Tense
אַחְבִּיא
achbi
I will hide
נַחְבִּיא
nachbi
we will hide
תַּחְבִּיא
tachbi
you m. sg. will hide
תַּחְבִּיאִי
tachbi'i
you f. sg. will hide
תַּחְבִּיאוּ
tachbi'u
you m. pl. will hide
תַּחְבֵּאנָה
tachbena
you f. pl. will hide
יַחְבִּיא
yachbi
he / it will hide
תַּחְבִּיא
tachbi
she / it will hide
יַחְבִּיאוּ
yachbi'u
they m. will hide
תַּחְבֵּאנָה
tachbena
they f. will hide
Imperative
הַחְבֵּא!
hachbe!
(to a man) hide!
הַחְבִּיאִי!
hachbi'i!
(to a woman) hide!
הַחְבִּיאוּ!
hachbi'u!
(to men) hide!
הַחְבֶּאנָה!
hachbena!
(to women) hide!
Infinitive
לְהַחְבִּיא
lehachbi
to hide
Present Tense
Singular
Masculine
מַחְבִּיא
machbi
I / you m. sg. / he / it hide(s)
Feminine
מַחְבִּיאָה
machbi'a
I / you f. sg. / she / it hide(s)
Plural
Masculine
מַחְבִּיאִים
machbi'im
we / you m. pl. / they m. hide
Feminine
מַחְבִּיאוֹת
machbi'ot
we / you f. pl. / they f. hide
Past Tense
1st Person
Singular
הֶחְבֵּאתִי
hechbeti
I hid
Plural
הֶחְבֵּאנוּ
hechbenu
we hid
Past Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
הֶחְבֵּאתָ
hechbeta
you m. sg. hid
Feminine
הֶחְבֵּאת
hechbet
you f. sg. hid
Plural
Masculine
הֶחְבֵּאתֶם
hechbetem
you m. pl. hid
Feminine
הֶחְבֵּאתֶן
hechbeten
you f. pl. hid
Past Tense
3rd Person
Masculine
הֶחְבִּיא
hechbi
he / it hid
Feminine
הֶחְבִּיאָה
hechbi'a
she / it hid
Future Tense
1st Person
Singular
אַחְבִּיא
achbi
I will hide
Plural
נַחְבִּיא
nachbi
we will hide
Future Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
תַּחְבִּיא
tachbi
you m. sg. will hide
Feminine
תַּחְבִּיאִי
tachbi'i
you f. sg. will hide
Plural
Masculine
תַּחְבִּיאוּ
tachbi'u
you m. pl. will hide
Feminine
תַּחְבֵּאנָה
tachbena
you f. pl. will hide
Future Tense
3rd Person
Singular
Masculine
יַחְבִּיא
yachbi
he / it will hide
Feminine
תַּחְבִּיא
tachbi
she / it will hide
Plural
Masculine
יַחְבִּיאוּ
yachbi'u
they m. will hide
Feminine
תַּחְבֵּאנָה
tachbena
they f. will hide
Imperative
Singular
Masculine
הַחְבֵּא!
hachbe!
(to a man) hide!
Feminine
הַחְבִּיאִי!
hachbi'i!
(to a woman) hide!
Plural
Masculine
הַחְבִּיאוּ!
hachbi'u!
(to men) hide!
Feminine
הַחְבֶּאנָה!
hachbena!
(to women) hide!
Infinitive
לְהַחְבִּיא
lehachbi
to hide