Hebrewerry Logo

Verb Conjugation To be hidden לְהֵיחָבֵא

Verb
Root:

ח - ב - א

The first radical of this word is guttural. It cannot bear a dagesh, and the adjacent vowels may be affected.

to be hidden

Singular

Plural

Word Form

Person

Masculine

Feminine

Masculine

Feminine

Present Tense

נֶחְבָּא

nechba

I am / you m. sg. are / he / it is hidden

נֶחְבֵּאת

nechbet

I am / you f. sg. are / she / it is hidden

נֶחְבָּאִים

nechba'im

we / you m. pl. / they m. are hidden

נֶחְבָּאוֹת

nechba'ot

we / you f. pl. / they f. are hidden

Past Tense

1st

נֶחְבֵּאתִי

nechbeti

I was hidden

נֶחְבֵּאנוּ

nechbenu

we were hidden

2nd

נֶחְבֵּאתָ

nechbeta

you m. sg. were hidden

נֶחְבֵּאת

nechbet

you f. sg. were hidden

נֶחְבֵּאתֶם

nechbetem

you m. pl. were hidden

נֶחְבֵּאתֶן

nechbeten

you f. pl. were hidden

3rd

נֶחְבָּא

nechba

he / it was hidden

נֶחְבְּאָה

nechbe'a

she / it was hidden

נֶחְבְּאוּ

nechbe'u

they were hidden

Future Tense

1st

אֵחָבֵא ~ איחבא

echave

I will be hidden

נֵחָבֵא ~ ניחבא

nechave

we will be hidden

2nd

תֵּחָבֵא ~ תיחבא

techave

you m. sg. will be hidden

תֵּחָבְאִי ~ תיחבאי

techav'i

you f. sg. will be hidden

תֵּחָבְאוּ ~ תיחבאו

techav'u

you m. pl. will be hidden

תֵּחָבֶאנָה ~ תיחבאנה

techavena

you f. pl. will be hidden

3rd

יֵחָבֵא ~ ייחבא

yechave

he / it will be hidden

תֵּחָבֵא ~ תיחבא

techave

she / it will be hidden

יֵחָבְאוּ ~ ייחבאו

yechav'u

they m. will be hidden

תֵּחָבֶאנָה ~ תיחבאנה

techavena

they f. will be hidden

Imperative

הֵחָבֵא!‏ ~ היחבא!‏

hechave!

(to a man) be hidden!

הֵחָבְאִי!‏ ~ היחבאי!‏

hechav'i!

(to a woman) be hidden!

הֵחָבְאוּ!‏ ~ היחבאו!‏

hechav'u!

(to men) be hidden!

הֵחָבֶאנָה!‏ ~ היחבאנה!‏

hechavena!

(to women) be hidden!

Infinitive

לְהֵחָבֵא ~ להיחבא

lehechave

to be hidden