Hebrewerry Logo
  1. Hebrewerry
  2. Dictionary
  3. to hide, to conceal

Verb Conjugation To hide, to conceal לְהַחְבִּיא

Verb
Root:

ח - ב - א

The first radical of this word is guttural; this affects the adjacent vowels.

to hide, to conceal

Singular

Plural

Word Form

Person

Masculine

Feminine

Masculine

Feminine

Present Tense

מַחְבִּיא

machbi

I / you m. sg. / he / it hide(s)

מַחְבִּיאָה

machbi'a

I / you f. sg. / she / it hide(s)

מַחְבִּיאִים

machbi'im

we / you m. pl. / they m. hide

מַחְבִּיאוֹת

machbi'ot

we / you f. pl. / they f. hide

Past Tense

1st

הֶחְבֵּאתִי

hechbeti

I hid

הֶחְבֵּאנוּ

hechbenu

we hid

2nd

הֶחְבֵּאתָ

hechbeta

you m. sg. hid

הֶחְבֵּאת

hechbet

you f. sg. hid

הֶחְבֵּאתֶם

hechbetem

you m. pl. hid

הֶחְבֵּאתֶן

hechbeten

you f. pl. hid

3rd

הֶחְבִּיא

hechbi

he / it hid

הֶחְבִּיאָה

hechbi'a

she / it hid

הֶחְבִּיאוּ

hechbi'u

they hid

Future Tense

1st

אַחְבִּיא

achbi

I will hide

נַחְבִּיא

nachbi

we will hide

2nd

תַּחְבִּיא

tachbi

you m. sg. will hide

תַּחְבִּיאִי

tachbi'i

you f. sg. will hide

תַּחְבִּיאוּ

tachbi'u

you m. pl. will hide

תַּחְבֵּאנָה

tachbena

you f. pl. will hide

3rd

יַחְבִּיא

yachbi

he / it will hide

תַּחְבִּיא

tachbi

she / it will hide

יַחְבִּיאוּ

yachbi'u

they m. will hide

תַּחְבֵּאנָה

tachbena

they f. will hide

Imperative

הַחְבֵּא!‏

hachbe!

(to a man) hide!

הַחְבִּיאִי!‏

hachbi'i!

(to a woman) hide!

הַחְבִּיאוּ!‏

hachbi'u!

(to men) hide!

הַחְבֶּאנָה!‏

hachbena!

(to women) hide!

Infinitive

לְהַחְבִּיא

lehachbi

to hide