Hebrewerry Logo

Verb Conjugation To be killed לְהֵיהָרֵג

Verb
Root:

ה - ר - ג

The first radical of this word is guttural. It cannot bear a dagesh, and the adjacent vowels may be affected.

to be killed

Singular

Plural

Word Form

Person

Masculine

Feminine

Masculine

Feminine

Present Tense

נֶהֱרָג

neherag

I am / you m. sg. are / he / it is killed

נֶהֱרֶגֶת

nehereget

I am / you f. sg. are / she / it is killed

נֶהֱרָגִים

neheragim

we / you m. pl. / they m. are killed

נֶהֱרָגוֹת

neheragot

we / you f. pl. / they f. are killed

Past Tense

1st

נֶהֱרַגְתִּי

neheragti

I was killed

נֶהֱרַגְנוּ

neheragnu

we were killed

2nd

נֶהֱרַגְתָּ

neheragta

you m. sg. were killed

נֶהֱרַגְתְּ

neheragt

you f. sg. were killed

נֶהֱרַגְתֶּם

neheragtem

you m. pl. were killed

נֶהֱרַגְתֶּן

neheragten

you f. pl. were killed

3rd

נֶהֱרַג

neherag

he / it was killed

נֶהֶרְגָה

neherga

she / it was killed

נֶהֶרְגוּ

nehergu

they were killed

Future Tense

1st

אֵהָרֵג ~ איהרג

ehareg

I will be killed

נֵהָרֵג ~ ניהרג

nehareg

we will be killed

2nd

תֵּהָרֵג ~ תיהרג

tehareg

you m. sg. will be killed

תֵּהָרְגִי ~ תיהרגי

tehargi

you f. sg. will be killed

תֵּהָרְגוּ ~ תיהרגו

tehargu

you m. pl. will be killed

תֵּהָרַגְנָה ~ תיהרגנה

teharagna

you f. pl. will be killed

3rd

יֵהָרֵג ~ ייהרג

yehareg

he / it will be killed

תֵּהָרֵג ~ תיהרג

tehareg

she / it will be killed

יֵהָרְגוּ ~ ייהרגו

yehargu

they m. will be killed

תֵּהָרַגְנָה ~ תיהרגנה

teharagna

they f. will be killed

Imperative

הֵהָרֵג!‏ ~ היהרג!‏

hehareg!

(to a man) be killed!

הֵהָרְגִי!‏ ~ היהרגי!‏

hehargi!

(to a woman) be killed!

הֵהָרְגוּ!‏ ~ היהרגו!‏

hehargu!

(to men) be killed!

הֵהָרַגְנָה!‏ ~ היהרגנה!‏

heharagna!

(to women) be killed!

Infinitive

לְהֵהָרֵג ~ להיהרג

lehehareg

to be killed