Hebrewerry Logo
  1. Hebrewerry
  2. Dictionary
  3. to embellish, adorn oneself

Verb Conjugation To embellish, adorn oneself לְהִתְגַּנְדֵּר

Verb
Root:

ג - נ - ד - ר

This word has a 4-letter root. The second and third letters of the root occupy the place reserved for the middle radical in the inflection model.

to embellish, adorn oneself

Singular

Plural

Word Form

Person

Masculine

Feminine

Masculine

Feminine

Present Tense

מִתְגַּנְדֵּר

mitgander

I / you m. sg. / he / it embellish(es)

מִתְגַּנְדֶּרֶת

mitganderet

I / you f. sg. / she / it embellish(es)

מִתְגַּנְדְּרִים

mitganderim

we / you m. pl. / they m. embellish

מִתְגַּנְדְּרוֹת

mitganderot

we / you f. pl. / they f. embellish

Past Tense

1st

הִתְגַּנְדַּרְתִּי

hitgandarti

I embellished

הִתְגַּנְדַּרְנוּ

hitgandarnu

we embellished

2nd

הִתְגַּנְדַּרְתָּ

hitgandarta

you m. sg. embellished

הִתְגַּנְדַּרְתְּ

hitgandart

you f. sg. embellished

הִתְגַּנְדַּרְתֶּם

hitgandartem

you m. pl. embellished

הִתְגַּנְדַּרְתֶּן

hitgandarten

you f. pl. embellished

3rd

הִתְגַּנְדֵּר

hitgander

he / it embellished

הִתְגַּנְדְּרָה

hitgandera

she / it embellished

הִתְגַּנְדְּרוּ

hitganderu

they embellished

Future Tense

1st

אֶתְגַּנְדֵּר

etgander

I will embellish

נִתְגַּנְדֵּר

nitgander

we will embellish

2nd

תִּתְגַּנְדֵּר

titgander

you m. sg. will embellish

תִּתְגַּנְדְּרִי

titganderi

you f. sg. will embellish

תִּתְגַּנְדְּרוּ

titganderu

you m. pl. will embellish

תִּתְגַּנְדֵּרְנָה

titganderna

you f. pl. will embellish

3rd

יִתְגַּנְדֵּר

yitgander

he / it will embellish

תִּתְגַּנְדֵּר

titgander

she / it will embellish

יִתְגַּנְדְּרוּ

yitganderu

they m. will embellish

תִּתְגַּנְדֵּרְנָה

titganderna

they f. will embellish

Imperative

הִתְגַּנְדֵּר!‏

hitgander!

(to a man) embellish!

הִתְגַּנְדְּרִי!‏

hitganderi!

(to a woman) embellish!

הִתְגַּנְדְּרוּ!‏

hitganderu!

(to men) embellish!

הִתְגַּנְדֵּרְנָה!‏

hitganderna!

(to women) embellish!

Infinitive

לְהִתְגַּנְדֵּר

lehitgander

to embellish