Hebrewerry Logo
  1. Hebrewerry
  2. Dictionary
  3. to minimise, to shrink, to curtail

Verb Conjugation To minimise, to shrink, to curtail לְגַמֵּד

Verb
Root:

ג - מ - ד

This root does not have any special conjugation properties.

to minimise, to shrink, to curtail

Singular

Plural

Word Form

Person

Masculine

Feminine

Masculine

Feminine

Present Tense

מְגַמֵּד

megamed

I / you m. sg. / he / it minimise(s)

מְגַמֶּדֶת

megamedet

I / you f. sg. / she / it minimise(s)

מְגַמְּדִים

megamdim

we / you m. pl. / they m. minimise

מְגַמְּדוֹת

megamdot

we / you f. pl. / they f. minimise

Past Tense

1st

גִּמַּדְתִּי ~ גימדתי

gimadeti

I minimised

גִּמַּדְנוּ ~ גימדנו

gimadnu

we minimised

2nd

גִּמַּדְתָּ ~ גימדת

gimadeta

you m. sg. minimised

גִּמַּדְתְּ ~ גימדת

gimadet

you f. sg. minimised

גִּמַּדְתֶּם ~ גימדתם

gimadetem

you m. pl. minimised

גִּמַּדְתֶּן ~ גימדתן

gimadeten

you f. pl. minimised

3rd

גִּמֵּד ~ גימד

gimed

he / it minimised

גִּמְּדָה ~ גימדה

gimda

she / it minimised

גִּמְּדוּ ~ גימדו

gimdu

they minimised

Future Tense

1st

אֲגַמֵּד

agamed

I will minimise

נְגַמֵּד

negamed

we will minimise

2nd

תְּגַמֵּד

tegamed

you m. sg. will minimise

תְּגַמְּדִי

tegamdi

you f. sg. will minimise

תְּגַמְּדוּ

tegamdu

you m. pl. will minimise

תְּגַמֵּדְנָה

tegamedna

you f. pl. will minimise

3rd

יְגַמֵּד

yegamed

he / it will minimise

תְּגַמֵּד

tegamed

she / it will minimise

יְגַמְּדוּ

yegamdu

they m. will minimise

תְּגַמֵּדְנָה

tegamedna

they f. will minimise

Imperative

גַּמֵּד!‏

gamed!

(to a man) minimise!

גַּמְּדִי!‏

gamdi!

(to a woman) minimise!

גַּמְּדוּ!‏

gamdu!

(to men) minimise!

גַּמֵּדְנָה!‏

gamedna!

(to women) minimise!

Infinitive

לְגַמֵּד

legamed

to minimise