Hebrewerry Logo

Verb Conjugation To be dwarfed לְהִתְגַּמֵּד

Verb
Root:

ג - מ - ד

This root does not have any special conjugation properties.

to be dwarfed

Singular

Plural

Word Form

Person

Masculine

Feminine

Masculine

Feminine

Present Tense

מִתְגַּמֵּד

mitgamed

I am / you m. sg. are / he / it is dwarfed

מִתְגַּמֶּדֶת

mitgamedet

I am / you f. sg. are / she / it is dwarfed

מִתְגַּמְּדִים

mitgamdim

we / you m. pl. / they m. are dwarfed

מִתְגַּמְּדוֹת

mitgamdot

we / you f. pl. / they f. are dwarfed

Past Tense

1st

הִתְגַּמַּדְתִּי

hitgamadeti

I was dwarfed

הִתְגַּמַּדְנוּ

hitgamadnu

we were dwarfed

2nd

הִתְגַּמַּדְתָּ

hitgamadeta

you m. sg. were dwarfed

הִתְגַּמַּדְתְּ

hitgamadet

you f. sg. were dwarfed

הִתְגַּמַּדְתֶּם

hitgamadetem

you m. pl. were dwarfed

הִתְגַּמַּדְתֶּן

hitgamadeten

you f. pl. were dwarfed

3rd

הִתְגַּמֵּד

hitgamed

he / it was dwarfed

הִתְגַּמְּדָה

hitgamda

she / it was dwarfed

הִתְגַּמְּדוּ

hitgamdu

they were dwarfed

Future Tense

1st

אֶתְגַּמֵּד

etgamed

I will be dwarfed

נִתְגַּמֵּד

nitgamed

we will be dwarfed

2nd

תִּתְגַּמֵּד

titgamed

you m. sg. will be dwarfed

תִּתְגַּמְּדִי

titgamdi

you f. sg. will be dwarfed

תִּתְגַּמְּדוּ

titgamdu

you m. pl. will be dwarfed

תִּתְגַּמֵּדְנָה

titgamedna

you f. pl. will be dwarfed

3rd

יִתְגַּמֵּד

yitgamed

he / it will be dwarfed

תִּתְגַּמֵּד

titgamed

she / it will be dwarfed

יִתְגַּמְּדוּ

yitgamdu

they m. will be dwarfed

תִּתְגַּמֵּדְנָה

titgamedna

they f. will be dwarfed

Imperative

הִתְגַּמֵּד!‏

hitgamed!

(to a man) be dwarfed!

הִתְגַּמְּדִי!‏

hitgamdi!

(to a woman) be dwarfed!

הִתְגַּמְּדוּ!‏

hitgamdu!

(to men) be dwarfed!

הִתְגַּמֵּדְנָה!‏

hitgamedna!

(to women) be dwarfed!

Infinitive

לְהִתְגַּמֵּד

lehitgamed

to be dwarfed