Hebrewerry Logo
  1. Hebrewerry
  2. Dictionary
  3. to be pumped, to be drawn

Verb Conjugation To be pumped, to be drawn לְהִישָּׁאֵב

Verb
Root:

שׁ - א - ב

The middle radical of this word is guttural; this affects the adjacent vowels.

to be pumped, to be drawn

Singular

Plural

Word Form

Person

Masculine

Feminine

Masculine

Feminine

Present Tense

נִשְׁאָב

nish'av

I am / you m. sg. are / he / it is pumped

נִשְׁאֶבֶת

nish'evet

I am / you f. sg. are / she / it is pumped

נִשְׁאָבִים

nish'avim

we / you m. pl. / they m. are pumped

נִשְׁאָבוֹת

nish'avot

we / you f. pl. / they f. are pumped

Past Tense

1st

נִשְׁאַבְתִּי

nish'avti

I was pumped

נִשְׁאַבְנוּ

nish'avnu

we were pumped

2nd

נִשְׁאַבְתָּ

nish'avta

you m. sg. were pumped

נִשְׁאַבְתְּ

nish'avt

you f. sg. were pumped

נִשְׁאַבְתֶּם

nish'avtem

you m. pl. were pumped

נִשְׁאַבְתֶּן

nish'avten

you f. pl. were pumped

3rd

נִשְׁאַב

nish'av

he / it was pumped

נִשְׁאֲבָה

nish'ava

she / it was pumped

נִשְׁאֲבוּ

nish'avu

they were pumped

Future Tense

1st

אֶשָּׁאֵב

esha'ev

I will be pumped

נִשָּׁאֵב ~ נישאב

nisha'ev

we will be pumped

2nd

תִּשָּׁאֵב ~ תישאב

tisha'ev

you m. sg. will be pumped

תִּשָּׁאֲבִי ~ תישאבי

tisha'avi

you f. sg. will be pumped

תִּשָּׁאֲבוּ ~ תישאבו

tisha'avu

you m. pl. will be pumped

תִּשָּׁאַבְנָה ~ תישאבנה

tisha'avna

you f. pl. will be pumped

3rd

יִשָּׁאֵב ~ יישאב

yisha'ev

he / it will be pumped

תִּשָּׁאֵב ~ תישאב

tisha'ev

she / it will be pumped

יִשָּׁאֲבוּ ~ יישאבו

yisha'avu

they m. will be pumped

תִּשָּׁאַבְנָה ~ תישאבנה

tisha'avna

they f. will be pumped

Imperative

הִשָּׁאֵב!‏ ~ הישאב!‏

hisha'ev!

(to a man) be pumped!

הִשָּׁאֲבִי!‏ ~ הישאבי!‏

hisha'avi!

(to a woman) be pumped!

הִשָּׁאֲבוּ!‏ ~ הישאבו!‏

hisha'avu!

(to men) be pumped!

הִשָּׁאַבְנָה!‏ ~ הישאבנה!‏

hisha'avna!

(to women) be pumped!

Infinitive

לְהִשָּׁאֵב ~ להישאב

lehisha'ev

to be pumped