The middle radical of this word is guttural; this affects the adjacent vowels.
Singular
Plural
Word Form
Person
Masculine
Feminine
Masculine
Feminine
Present Tense
שׁוֹאֵב
sho'ev
I / you m. sg. / he / it pump(s)
שׁוֹאֶבֶת
sho'evet
I / you f. sg. / she / it pump(s)
שׁוֹאֲבִים
sho'avim
we / you m. pl. / they m. pump
שׁוֹאֲבוֹת
sho'avot
we / you f. pl. / they f. pump
Past Tense
שָׁאַבְתִּי
sha'avti
I pumped
שָׁאַבְנוּ
sha'avnu
we pumped
שָׁאַבְתָּ
sha'avta
you m. sg. pumped
שָׁאַבְתְּ
sha'avt
you f. sg. pumped
שְׁאַבְתֶּם
she'avtem
you m. pl. pumped
שְׁאַבְתֶּן
she'avten
you f. pl. pumped
שָׁאַב
sha'av
he / it pumped
שָׁאֲבָה
sha'ava
she / it pumped
שָׁאֲבוּ
sha'avu
they pumped
Future Tense
אֶשְׁאַב
esh'av
I will pump
נִשְׁאַב
nish'av
we will pump
תִּשְׁאַב
tish'av
you m. sg. will pump
תִּשְׁאֲבִי
tish'avi
you f. sg. will pump
תִּשְׁאֲבוּ
tish'avu
you m. pl. will pump
תִּשְׁאַבְנָה
tish'avna
you f. pl. will pump
יִשְׁאַב
yish'av
he / it will pump
תִּשְׁאַב
tish'av
she / it will pump
יִשְׁאֲבוּ
yish'avu
they m. will pump
תִּשְׁאַבְנָה
tish'avna
they f. will pump
Imperative
שְׁאַב!
she'av!
(to a man) pump!
שַׁאֲבִי!
sha'avi!
(to a woman) pump!
שַׁאֲבוּ!
sha'avu!
(to men) pump!
שְׁאַבְנָה!
she'avna!
(to women) pump!
Infinitive
לִשְׁאֹב ~ לשאוב
lish'ov
to pump
Present Tense
Singular
Masculine
שׁוֹאֵב
sho'ev
I / you m. sg. / he / it pump(s)
Feminine
שׁוֹאֶבֶת
sho'evet
I / you f. sg. / she / it pump(s)
Plural
Masculine
שׁוֹאֲבִים
sho'avim
we / you m. pl. / they m. pump
Feminine
שׁוֹאֲבוֹת
sho'avot
we / you f. pl. / they f. pump
Past Tense
1st Person
Singular
שָׁאַבְתִּי
sha'avti
I pumped
Plural
שָׁאַבְנוּ
sha'avnu
we pumped
Past Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
שָׁאַבְתָּ
sha'avta
you m. sg. pumped
Feminine
שָׁאַבְתְּ
sha'avt
you f. sg. pumped
Plural
Masculine
שְׁאַבְתֶּם
she'avtem
you m. pl. pumped
Feminine
שְׁאַבְתֶּן
she'avten
you f. pl. pumped
Past Tense
3rd Person
Masculine
שָׁאַב
sha'av
he / it pumped
Feminine
שָׁאֲבָה
sha'ava
she / it pumped
Future Tense
1st Person
Singular
אֶשְׁאַב
esh'av
I will pump
Plural
נִשְׁאַב
nish'av
we will pump
Future Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
תִּשְׁאַב
tish'av
you m. sg. will pump
Feminine
תִּשְׁאֲבִי
tish'avi
you f. sg. will pump
Plural
Masculine
תִּשְׁאֲבוּ
tish'avu
you m. pl. will pump
Feminine
תִּשְׁאַבְנָה
tish'avna
you f. pl. will pump
Future Tense
3rd Person
Singular
Masculine
יִשְׁאַב
yish'av
he / it will pump
Feminine
תִּשְׁאַב
tish'av
she / it will pump
Plural
Masculine
יִשְׁאֲבוּ
yish'avu
they m. will pump
Feminine
תִּשְׁאַבְנָה
tish'avna
they f. will pump
Imperative
Singular
Masculine
שְׁאַב!
she'av!
(to a man) pump!
Feminine
שַׁאֲבִי!
sha'avi!
(to a woman) pump!
Plural
Masculine
שַׁאֲבוּ!
sha'avu!
(to men) pump!
Feminine
שְׁאַבְנָה!
she'avna!
(to women) pump!
Infinitive
לִשְׁאֹב ~ לשאוב
lish'ov
to pump