Hebrewerry Logo
  1. Hebrewerry
  2. Dictionary
  3. to bend (something); to bow (lit.)

Verb Conjugation To bend (something); to bow (lit.) לְהַרְכִּין

Verb
Root:

ר - כ - ן

The final radical of this word can assimilate with the suffix in inflected forms.

to bend (something); to bow (lit.)

Singular

Plural

Word Form

Person

Masculine

Feminine

Masculine

Feminine

Present Tense

מַרְכִּין

markin

I / you m. sg. / he / it bend(s)

מַרְכִּינָה

markina

I / you f. sg. / she / it bend(s)

מַרְכִּינִים

markinim

we / you m. pl. / they m. bend

מַרְכִּינוֹת

markinot

we / you f. pl. / they f. bend

Past Tense

1st

הִרְכַּנְתִּי

hirkanti

I bent

הִרְכַּנּוּ

hirkannu

we bent

2nd

הִרְכַּנְתָּ

hirkanta

you m. sg. bent

הִרְכַּנְתְּ

hirkant

you f. sg. bent

הִרְכַּנְתֶּם

hirkantem

you m. pl. bent

הִרְכַּנְתֶּן

hirkanten

you f. pl. bent

3rd

הִרְכִּין

hirkin

he / it bent

הִרְכִּינָה

hirkina

she / it bent

הִרְכִּינוּ

hirkinu

they bent

Future Tense

1st

אַרְכִּין

arkin

I will bend

נַרְכִּין

narkin

we will bend

2nd

תַּרְכִּין

tarkin

you m. sg. will bend

תַּרְכִּינִי

tarkini

you f. sg. will bend

תַּרְכִּינוּ

tarkinu

you m. pl. will bend

תַּרְכֵּנָּה

tarkenna

you f. pl. will bend

3rd

יַרְכִּין

yarkin

he / it will bend

תַּרְכִּין

tarkin

she / it will bend

יַרְכִּינוּ

yarkinu

they m. will bend

תַּרְכֵּנָּה

tarkenna

they f. will bend

Imperative

הַרְכֵּן!‏

harken!

(to a man) bend!

הַרְכִּינִי!‏

harkini!

(to a woman) bend!

הַרְכִּינוּ!‏

harkinu!

(to men) bend!

הַרְכֵּנָּה!‏

harkenna!

(to women) bend!

Infinitive

לְהַרְכִּין

leharkin

to bend