Hebrewerry Logo

Verb Conjugation To flood לְהָצִיף

Verb
Root:

צ - ו - ף

The middle radical of this word disappears or turns into a vowel in inflected forms.

to flood

Singular

Plural

Word Form

Person

Masculine

Feminine

Masculine

Feminine

Present Tense

מֵצִיף

metzif

I / you m. sg. / he / it flood(s)

מְצִיפָה

metzifa

I / you f. sg. / she / it flood(s)

מְצִיפִים

metzifim

we / you m. pl. / they m. flood

מְצִיפוֹת

metzifot

we / you f. pl. / they f. flood

Past Tense

1st

הֵצַפְתִּי

hetzafti

I flooded

הֵצַפְנוּ

hetzafnu

we flooded

2nd

הֵצַפְתָּ

hetzafta

you m. sg. flooded

הֵצַפְתְּ

hetzaft

you f. sg. flooded

הֲצַפְתֶּם

hatzaftem

you m. pl. flooded

הֲצַפְתֶּן

hatzaften

you f. pl. flooded

3rd

הֵצִיף

hetzif

he / it flooded

הֵצִיפָה

hetzifa

she / it flooded

הֵצִיפוּ

hetzifu

they flooded

Future Tense

1st

אָצִיף

atzif

I will flood

נָצִיף

natzif

we will flood

2nd

תָּצִיף

tatzif

you m. sg. will flood

תָּצִיפִי

tatzifi

you f. sg. will flood

תָּצִיפוּ

tatzifu

you m. pl. will flood

תָּצֵפְנָה

tatzefna

you f. pl. will flood

3rd

יָצִיף

yatzif

he / it will flood

תָּצִיף

tatzif

she / it will flood

יָצִיפוּ

yatzifu

they m. will flood

תָּצֵפְנָה

tatzefna

they f. will flood

Imperative

הָצֵף!‏

hatzef!

(to a man) flood!

הָצִיפִי!‏

hatzifi!

(to a woman) flood!

הָצִיפוּ!‏

hatzifu!

(to men) flood!

הָצֵפְנָה!‏

hatzefna!

(to women) flood!

Infinitive

לְהָצִיף

lehatzif

to flood