The middle radical of this word disappears or turns into a vowel in inflected forms.
Singular
Plural
Word Form
Person
Masculine
Feminine
Masculine
Feminine
Present Tense
מֵצִיף
metzif
I / you m. sg. / he / it flood(s)
מְצִיפָה
metzifa
I / you f. sg. / she / it flood(s)
מְצִיפִים
metzifim
we / you m. pl. / they m. flood
מְצִיפוֹת
metzifot
we / you f. pl. / they f. flood
Past Tense
הֵצַפְתִּי
hetzafti
I flooded
הֵצַפְנוּ
hetzafnu
we flooded
הֵצַפְתָּ
hetzafta
you m. sg. flooded
הֵצַפְתְּ
hetzaft
you f. sg. flooded
הֲצַפְתֶּם
hatzaftem
you m. pl. flooded
הֲצַפְתֶּן
hatzaften
you f. pl. flooded
הֵצִיף
hetzif
he / it flooded
הֵצִיפָה
hetzifa
she / it flooded
הֵצִיפוּ
hetzifu
they flooded
Future Tense
אָצִיף
atzif
I will flood
נָצִיף
natzif
we will flood
תָּצִיף
tatzif
you m. sg. will flood
תָּצִיפִי
tatzifi
you f. sg. will flood
תָּצִיפוּ
tatzifu
you m. pl. will flood
תָּצֵפְנָה
tatzefna
you f. pl. will flood
יָצִיף
yatzif
he / it will flood
תָּצִיף
tatzif
she / it will flood
יָצִיפוּ
yatzifu
they m. will flood
תָּצֵפְנָה
tatzefna
they f. will flood
Imperative
הָצֵף!
hatzef!
(to a man) flood!
הָצִיפִי!
hatzifi!
(to a woman) flood!
הָצִיפוּ!
hatzifu!
(to men) flood!
הָצֵפְנָה!
hatzefna!
(to women) flood!
Infinitive
לְהָצִיף
lehatzif
to flood
Present Tense
Singular
Masculine
מֵצִיף
metzif
I / you m. sg. / he / it flood(s)
Feminine
מְצִיפָה
metzifa
I / you f. sg. / she / it flood(s)
Plural
Masculine
מְצִיפִים
metzifim
we / you m. pl. / they m. flood
Feminine
מְצִיפוֹת
metzifot
we / you f. pl. / they f. flood
Past Tense
1st Person
Singular
הֵצַפְתִּי
hetzafti
I flooded
Plural
הֵצַפְנוּ
hetzafnu
we flooded
Past Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
הֵצַפְתָּ
hetzafta
you m. sg. flooded
Feminine
הֵצַפְתְּ
hetzaft
you f. sg. flooded
Plural
Masculine
הֲצַפְתֶּם
hatzaftem
you m. pl. flooded
Feminine
הֲצַפְתֶּן
hatzaften
you f. pl. flooded
Past Tense
3rd Person
Masculine
הֵצִיף
hetzif
he / it flooded
Feminine
הֵצִיפָה
hetzifa
she / it flooded
Future Tense
1st Person
Singular
אָצִיף
atzif
I will flood
Plural
נָצִיף
natzif
we will flood
Future Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
תָּצִיף
tatzif
you m. sg. will flood
Feminine
תָּצִיפִי
tatzifi
you f. sg. will flood
Plural
Masculine
תָּצִיפוּ
tatzifu
you m. pl. will flood
Feminine
תָּצֵפְנָה
tatzefna
you f. pl. will flood
Future Tense
3rd Person
Singular
Masculine
יָצִיף
yatzif
he / it will flood
Feminine
תָּצִיף
tatzif
she / it will flood
Plural
Masculine
יָצִיפוּ
yatzifu
they m. will flood
Feminine
תָּצֵפְנָה
tatzefna
they f. will flood
Imperative
Singular
Masculine
הָצֵף!
hatzef!
(to a man) flood!
Feminine
הָצִיפִי!
hatzifi!
(to a woman) flood!
Plural
Masculine
הָצִיפוּ!
hatzifu!
(to men) flood!
Feminine
הָצֵפְנָה!
hatzefna!
(to women) flood!
Infinitive
לְהָצִיף
lehatzif
to flood