The middle radical of this word disappears or turns into a vowel in inflected forms.
Singular
Plural
Word Form
Person
Masculine
Feminine
Masculine
Feminine
Present Tense
צָף
tzaf
I / you m. sg. / he / it float(s)
צָפָה
tzafa
I / you f. sg. / she / it float(s)
צָפִים
tzafim
we / you m. pl. / they m. float
צָפוֹת
tzafot
we / you f. pl. / they f. float
Past Tense
צַפְתִּי
tzafti
I floated
צַפְנוּ
tzafnu
we floated
צַפְתָּ
tzafta
you m. sg. floated
צַפְתְּ
tzaft
you f. sg. floated
צַפְתֶּם
tzaftem
you m. pl. floated
צַפְתֶּן
tzaften
you f. pl. floated
צָף
tzaf
he / it floated
צָפָה
tzafa
she / it floated
צָפוּ
tzafu
they floated
Future Tense
אָצוּף
atzuf
I will float
נָצוּף
natzuf
we will float
תָּצוּף
tatzuf
you m. sg. will float
תָּצוּפִי
tatzufi
you f. sg. will float
תָּצוּפוּ
tatzufu
you m. pl. will float
תָּצֹפְנָה ~ תצופנה
tatzofna
you f. pl. will float
יָצוּף
yatzuf
he / it will float
תָּצוּף
tatzuf
she / it will float
יָצוּפוּ
yatzufu
they m. will float
תָּצֹפְנָה ~ תצופנה
tatzofna
they f. will float
Imperative
צוּף!
tzuf!
(to a man) float!
צוּפִי!
tzufi!
(to a woman) float!
צוּפוּ!
tzufu!
(to men) float!
צֹפְנָה! ~ צופנה!
tzofna!
(to women) float!
Infinitive
לָצוּף
latzuf
to float
Present Tense
Singular
Masculine
צָף
tzaf
I / you m. sg. / he / it float(s)
Feminine
צָפָה
tzafa
I / you f. sg. / she / it float(s)
Plural
Masculine
צָפִים
tzafim
we / you m. pl. / they m. float
Feminine
צָפוֹת
tzafot
we / you f. pl. / they f. float
Past Tense
1st Person
Singular
צַפְתִּי
tzafti
I floated
Plural
צַפְנוּ
tzafnu
we floated
Past Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
צַפְתָּ
tzafta
you m. sg. floated
Feminine
צַפְתְּ
tzaft
you f. sg. floated
Plural
Masculine
צַפְתֶּם
tzaftem
you m. pl. floated
Feminine
צַפְתֶּן
tzaften
you f. pl. floated
Past Tense
3rd Person
Masculine
צָף
tzaf
he / it floated
Feminine
צָפָה
tzafa
she / it floated
Future Tense
1st Person
Singular
אָצוּף
atzuf
I will float
Plural
נָצוּף
natzuf
we will float
Future Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
תָּצוּף
tatzuf
you m. sg. will float
Feminine
תָּצוּפִי
tatzufi
you f. sg. will float
Plural
Masculine
תָּצוּפוּ
tatzufu
you m. pl. will float
Feminine
תָּצֹפְנָה ~ תצופנה
tatzofna
you f. pl. will float
Future Tense
3rd Person
Singular
Masculine
יָצוּף
yatzuf
he / it will float
Feminine
תָּצוּף
tatzuf
she / it will float
Plural
Masculine
יָצוּפוּ
yatzufu
they m. will float
Feminine
תָּצֹפְנָה ~ תצופנה
tatzofna
they f. will float
Imperative
Singular
Masculine
צוּף!
tzuf!
(to a man) float!
Feminine
צוּפִי!
tzufi!
(to a woman) float!
Plural
Masculine
צוּפוּ!
tzufu!
(to men) float!
Feminine
צֹפְנָה! ~ צופנה!
tzofna!
(to women) float!
Infinitive
לָצוּף
latzuf
to float