Hebrewerry Logo
  1. Hebrewerry
  2. Dictionary
  3. to demonstrate, to display, to show (emotions, knowledge); to protest, to manifest

Verb Conjugation To demonstrate, to display, to show (emotions, knowledge); to protest, to manifest לְהַפְגִּין

Verb
Root:

פ - ג - ן

The final radical of this word can assimilate with the suffix in inflected forms.

to demonstrate, to display, to show (emotions, knowledge); to protest, to manifest

Singular

Plural

Word Form

Person

Masculine

Feminine

Masculine

Feminine

Present Tense

מַפְגִּין

mafgin

I / you m. sg. / he / it demonstrate(s)

מַפְגִּינָה

mafgina

I / you f. sg. / she / it demonstrate(s)

מַפְגִּינִים

mafginim

we / you m. pl. / they m. demonstrate

מַפְגִּינוֹת

mafginot

we / you f. pl. / they f. demonstrate

Past Tense

1st

הִפְגַּנְתִּי

hifganti

I demonstrated

הִפְגַּנּוּ

hifgannu

we demonstrated

2nd

הִפְגַּנְתָּ

hifganta

you m. sg. demonstrated

הִפְגַּנְתְּ

hifgant

you f. sg. demonstrated

הִפְגַּנְתֶּם

hifgantem

you m. pl. demonstrated

הִפְגַּנְתֶּן

hifganten

you f. pl. demonstrated

3rd

הִפְגִּין

hifgin

he / it demonstrated

הִפְגִּינָה

hifgina

she / it demonstrated

הִפְגִּינוּ

hifginu

they demonstrated

Future Tense

1st

אַפְגִּין

afgin

I will demonstrate

נַפְגִּין

nafgin

we will demonstrate

2nd

תַּפְגִּין

tafgin

you m. sg. will demonstrate

תַּפְגִּינִי

tafgini

you f. sg. will demonstrate

תַּפְגִּינוּ

tafginu

you m. pl. will demonstrate

תַּפְגֵּנָּה

tafgenna

you f. pl. will demonstrate

3rd

יַפְגִּין

yafgin

he / it will demonstrate

תַּפְגִּין

tafgin

she / it will demonstrate

יַפְגִּינוּ

yafginu

they m. will demonstrate

תַּפְגֵּנָּה

tafgenna

they f. will demonstrate

Imperative

הַפְגֵּן!‏

hafgen!

(to a man) demonstrate!

הַפְגִּינִי!‏

hafgini!

(to a woman) demonstrate!

הַפְגִּינוּ!‏

hafginu!

(to men) demonstrate!

הַפְגֵּנָּה!‏

hafgenna!

(to women) demonstrate!

Infinitive

לְהַפְגִּין

lehafgin

to demonstrate