Hebrewerry Logo

Verb Conjugation To embitter לְמָרֵר

Verb
Root:

מ - ר - ר

The middle radical of this word is guttural. It cannot bear a dagesh, and the adjacent vowels may be affected.

to embitter

Singular

Plural

Word Form

Person

Masculine

Feminine

Masculine

Feminine

Present Tense

מְמָרֵר

memarer

I / you m. sg. / he / it embitter(s)

מְמָרֶרֶת

memareret

I / you f. sg. / she / it embitter(s)

מְמָרְרִים

memarerim

we / you m. pl. / they m. embitter

מְמָרְרוֹת

memarerot

we / you f. pl. / they f. embitter

Past Tense

1st

מֵרַרְתִּי ~ מיררתי

merarti

I embittered

מֵרַרְנוּ ~ מיררנו

merarnu

we embittered

2nd

מֵרַרְתָּ ~ מיררת

merarta

you m. sg. embittered

מֵרַרְתְּ ~ מיררת

merart

you f. sg. embittered

מֵרַרְתֶּם ~ מיררתם

merartem

you m. pl. embittered

מֵרַרְתֶּן ~ מיררתן

merarten

you f. pl. embittered

3rd

מֵרֵר ~ מירר

merer

he / it embittered

מֵרְרָה ~ מיררה

merera

she / it embittered

מֵרְרוּ ~ מיררו

mereru

they embittered

Future Tense

1st

אֲמָרֵר

amarer

I will embitter

נְמָרֵר

nemarer

we will embitter

2nd

תְּמָרֵר

temarer

you m. sg. will embitter

תְּמָרְרִי

temareri

you f. sg. will embitter

תְּמָרְרוּ

temareru

you m. pl. will embitter

תְּמָרֵרְנָה

temarerna

you f. pl. will embitter

3rd

יְמָרֵר

yemarer

he / it will embitter

תְּמָרֵר

temarer

she / it will embitter

יְמָרְרוּ

yemareru

they m. will embitter

תְּמָרֵרְנָה

temarerna

they f. will embitter

Imperative

מָרֵר!‏

marer!

(to a man) embitter!

מָרְרִי!‏

mareri!

(to a woman) embitter!

מָרְרוּ!‏

mareru!

(to men) embitter!

מָרֵרְנָה!‏

marerna!

(to women) embitter!

Infinitive

לְמָרֵר

lemarer

to embitter