Hebrewerry Logo

Verb Conjugation To rot לְהִימֵּק

Verb
Root:

מ - ק - ק

The middle and final radicals of this word are identical. This word is conjugated according to the geminate root model.

to rot

Singular

Plural

Word Form

Person

Masculine

Feminine

Masculine

Feminine

Present Tense

נָמֵק

namek

I / you m. sg. / he / it rot(s)

נִמּוֹקָה ~ נימוקה

nimoka

I / you f. sg. / she / it rot(s)

נִמּוֹקִים ~ נימוקים

nimokim

we / you m. pl. / they m. rot

נִמּוֹקוֹת ~ נימוקות

nimokot

we / you f. pl. / they f. rot

Past Tense

1st

נִמֹּקְתִּי ~ נימוקתי

nimokti

I rotted

נִמֹּקְנוּ ~ נימוקנו

nimoknu

we rotted

2nd

נִמֹּקְתָּ ~ נימוקת

nimokta

you m. sg. rotted

נִמֹּקְתְּ ~ נימוקת

nimokt

you f. sg. rotted

נִמֹּקְתֶּם ~ נימוקתם

nimoktem

you m. pl. rotted

נִמֹּקְתֶּן ~ נימוקתן

nimokten

you f. pl. rotted

3rd

נִמּוֹק ~ נימוק

nimok

he / it rotted

נִמּוֹקָה ~ נימוקה

nimoka

she / it rotted

נִמּוֹקוּ ~ נימוקו

nimoku

they rotted

Future Tense

1st

אִמַּק ~ אימק

imak

I will rot

נִמַּק ~ נימק

nimak

we will rot

2nd

תִּמַּק ~ תימק

timak

you m. sg. will rot

תִּמַּקִּי ~ תימקי

timaki

you f. sg. will rot

תִּמַּקּוּ ~ תימקו

timaku

you m. pl. will rot

תִּמַּקְנָה ~ תימקנה

timakna

you f. pl. will rot

3rd

יִמַּק ~ יימק

yimak

he / it will rot

תִּמַּק ~ תימק

timak

she / it will rot

יִמַּקּוּ ~ יימקו

yimaku

they m. will rot

תִּמַּקְנָה ~ תימקנה

timakna

they f. will rot

Imperative

הִמַּק!‏ ~ הימק!‏

himak!

(to a man) rot!

הִמַּקִּי!‏ ~ הימקי!‏

himaki!

(to a woman) rot!

הִמַּקּוּ!‏ ~ הימקו!‏

himaku!

(to men) rot!

הִמַּקְנָה!‏ ~ הימקנה!‏

himakna!

(to women) rot!

Infinitive

לְהִמֵּק ~ להימק

lehimek

to rot