Hebrewerry Logo
  1. Hebrewerry
  2. Dictionary
  3. to specialise; to become a professional in something (ב-)

Verb Conjugation To specialise; to become a professional in something (ב-)

Verb
Root:

מ - ק - צ - ע

The final radical of this word is guttural; this affects the adjacent vowels.

to specialise; to become a professional in something (ב-)

Singular

Plural

Word Form

Person

Masculine

Feminine

Masculine

Feminine

Present Tense

מִתְמַקְצֵעַ

mitmaktzea

I / you m. sg. / he / it specialise(s)

מִתְמַקְצַעַת

mitmaktza'at

I / you f. sg. / she / it specialise(s)

מִתְמַקְצְעִים

mitmaktze'im

we / you m. pl. / they m. specialise

מִתְמַקְצְעוֹת

mitmaktze'ot

we / you f. pl. / they f. specialise

Past Tense

1st (I)

הִתְמַקְצַעְתִּי

hitmaktzati

I specialised

הִתְמַקְצַעְנוּ

hitmaktzanu

we specialised

2nd (You)

הִתְמַקְצַעְתָּ

hitmaktzata

you m. sg. specialised

הִתְמַקְצַעְתְּ

hitmaktzat

you f. sg. specialised

הִתְמַקְצַעְתֶּם

hitmaktza'atem

you m. pl. specialised

הִתְמַקְצַעְתֶּן

hitmaktza'aten

you f. pl. specialised

3rd (He/She)

הִתְמַקְצֵעַ

hitmaktzea

he / it specialised

הִתְמַקְצְעָה

hitmaktze'a

she / it specialised

הִתְמַקְצְעוּ

hitmaktze'u

they specialised

Future Tense

1st (We)

אֶתְמַקְצֵעַ

etmaktzea

I will specialise

נִתְמַקְצֵעַ

nitmaktzea

we will specialise

2nd (You)

תִּתְמַקְצֵעַ

titmaktzea

you m. sg. will specialise

תִּתְמַקְצְעִי

titmaktze'i

you f. sg. will specialise

תִּתְמַקְצְעוּ

titmaktze'u

you m. pl. will specialise

תִּתְמַקְצַעְנָה

titmaktzana

you f. pl. will specialise

3rd (They)

יִתְמַקְצֵעַ

yitmaktzea

he / it will specialise

תִּתְמַקְצֵעַ

titmaktzea

she / it will specialise

יִתְמַקְצְעוּ

yitmaktze'u

they m. will specialise

תִּתְמַקְצַעְנָה

titmaktzana

they f. will specialise

Imperative

הִתְמַקְצֵעַ!‏

hitmaktzea!

(to a man) specialise!

הִתְמַקְצְעִי!‏

hitmaktze'i!

(to a woman) specialise!

הִתְמַקְצְעוּ!‏

hitmaktze'u!

(to men) specialise!

הִתְמַקְצַעְנָה!‏

hitmaktzana!

(to women) specialise!

Infinitive

לְהִתְמַקְצֵעַ

lehitmaktzea

to specialise