Hebrewerry Logo

Verb Conjugation To wobble לָמוּט

Verb
Root:

מ - ו - ט

The middle radical of this word disappears or turns into a vowel in inflected forms.

to wobble

Singular

Plural

Word Form

Person

Masculine

Feminine

Masculine

Feminine

Present Tense

מָט

mat

I / you m. sg. / he / it wobble(s)

מָטָה

mata

I / you f. sg. / she / it wobble(s)

מָטִים

matim

we / you m. pl. / they m. wobble

מָטוֹת

matot

we / you f. pl. / they f. wobble

Past Tense

1st

מַטְתִּי

mateti

I wobbled

מַטְנוּ

matnu

we wobbled

2nd

מַטְתָּ

mateta

you m. sg. wobbled

מַטְתְּ

matet

you f. sg. wobbled

מַטְתֶּם

matetem

you m. pl. wobbled

מַטְתֶּן

mateten

you f. pl. wobbled

3rd

מָט

mat

he / it wobbled

מָטָה

mata

she / it wobbled

מָטוּ

matu

they wobbled

Future Tense

1st

אָמוּט

amut

I will wobble

נָמוּט

namut

we will wobble

2nd

תָּמוּט

tamut

you m. sg. will wobble

תָּמוּטִי

tamuti

you f. sg. will wobble

תָּמוּטוּ

tamutu

you m. pl. will wobble

תָּמֹטְנָה ~ תמוטנה

tamotna

you f. pl. will wobble

3rd

יָמוּט

yamut

he / it will wobble

תָּמוּט

tamut

she / it will wobble

יָמוּטוּ

yamutu

they m. will wobble

תָּמֹטְנָה ~ תמוטנה

tamotna

they f. will wobble

Imperative

מוּט!‏

mut!

(to a man) wobble!

מוּטִי!‏

muti!

(to a woman) wobble!

מוּטוּ!‏

mutu!

(to men) wobble!

מֹטְנָה!‏ ~ מוטנה!‏

motna!

(to women) wobble!

Infinitive

לָמוּט

lamut

to wobble