The middle radical of this word disappears or turns into a vowel in inflected forms.
Singular
Plural
Word Form
Person
Masculine
Feminine
Masculine
Feminine
Present Tense
מָט
mat
I / you m. sg. / he / it wobble(s)
מָטָה
mata
I / you f. sg. / she / it wobble(s)
מָטִים
matim
we / you m. pl. / they m. wobble
מָטוֹת
matot
we / you f. pl. / they f. wobble
Past Tense
מַטְתִּי
mateti
I wobbled
מַטְנוּ
matnu
we wobbled
מַטְתָּ
mateta
you m. sg. wobbled
מַטְתְּ
matet
you f. sg. wobbled
מַטְתֶּם
matetem
you m. pl. wobbled
מַטְתֶּן
mateten
you f. pl. wobbled
מָט
mat
he / it wobbled
מָטָה
mata
she / it wobbled
מָטוּ
matu
they wobbled
Future Tense
אָמוּט
amut
I will wobble
נָמוּט
namut
we will wobble
תָּמוּט
tamut
you m. sg. will wobble
תָּמוּטִי
tamuti
you f. sg. will wobble
תָּמוּטוּ
tamutu
you m. pl. will wobble
תָּמֹטְנָה ~ תמוטנה
tamotna
you f. pl. will wobble
יָמוּט
yamut
he / it will wobble
תָּמוּט
tamut
she / it will wobble
יָמוּטוּ
yamutu
they m. will wobble
תָּמֹטְנָה ~ תמוטנה
tamotna
they f. will wobble
Imperative
מוּט!
mut!
(to a man) wobble!
מוּטִי!
muti!
(to a woman) wobble!
מוּטוּ!
mutu!
(to men) wobble!
מֹטְנָה! ~ מוטנה!
motna!
(to women) wobble!
Infinitive
לָמוּט
lamut
to wobble
Present Tense
Singular
Masculine
מָט
mat
I / you m. sg. / he / it wobble(s)
Feminine
מָטָה
mata
I / you f. sg. / she / it wobble(s)
Plural
Masculine
מָטִים
matim
we / you m. pl. / they m. wobble
Feminine
מָטוֹת
matot
we / you f. pl. / they f. wobble
Past Tense
1st Person
Singular
מַטְתִּי
mateti
I wobbled
Plural
מַטְנוּ
matnu
we wobbled
Past Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
מַטְתָּ
mateta
you m. sg. wobbled
Feminine
מַטְתְּ
matet
you f. sg. wobbled
Plural
Masculine
מַטְתֶּם
matetem
you m. pl. wobbled
Feminine
מַטְתֶּן
mateten
you f. pl. wobbled
Past Tense
3rd Person
Masculine
מָט
mat
he / it wobbled
Feminine
מָטָה
mata
she / it wobbled
Future Tense
1st Person
Singular
אָמוּט
amut
I will wobble
Plural
נָמוּט
namut
we will wobble
Future Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
תָּמוּט
tamut
you m. sg. will wobble
Feminine
תָּמוּטִי
tamuti
you f. sg. will wobble
Plural
Masculine
תָּמוּטוּ
tamutu
you m. pl. will wobble
Feminine
תָּמֹטְנָה ~ תמוטנה
tamotna
you f. pl. will wobble
Future Tense
3rd Person
Singular
Masculine
יָמוּט
yamut
he / it will wobble
Feminine
תָּמוּט
tamut
she / it will wobble
Plural
Masculine
יָמוּטוּ
yamutu
they m. will wobble
Feminine
תָּמֹטְנָה ~ תמוטנה
tamotna
they f. will wobble
Imperative
Singular
Masculine
מוּט!
mut!
(to a man) wobble!
Feminine
מוּטִי!
muti!
(to a woman) wobble!
Plural
Masculine
מוּטוּ!
mutu!
(to men) wobble!
Feminine
מֹטְנָה! ~ מוטנה!
motna!
(to women) wobble!
Infinitive
לָמוּט
lamut
to wobble
Word
Root
Part of speech
Meaning
Root
מ - ו - ט
Part of speech
Noun
breakdown, collapse
Root
מ - ו - ט
Part of speech
Verb
to collapse, to fall (lit.)
Root
מ - ו - ט
Part of speech
Verb
to inflict, to bring about, to cause
Root
מ - ו - ט
Part of speech
Verb
to collapse, to disintegrate