Hebrewerry Logo
  1. Hebrewerry
  2. Dictionary
  3. to tarry, to linger, to be delayed

Verb Conjugation To tarry, to linger, to be delayed

Verb
Root:

מ - ה - מ - הּ

The middle radical of this word is guttural. It cannot bear a dagesh, and the adjacent vowels may be affected.

to tarry, to linger, to be delayed

Singular

Plural

Word Form

Person

Masculine

Feminine

Masculine

Feminine

Present Tense

מִתְמַהְמֵהַּ

mitmahmea(h)

I / you m. sg. / he / it tarry(-ies)

מִתְמַהְמַהַת

mitmahmahat

I / you f. sg. / she / it tarry(-ies)

מִתְמַהְמְהִים

mitmahmehim

we / you m. pl. / they m. tarry

מִתְמַהְמְהוֹת

mitmahmehot

we / you f. pl. / they f. tarry

Past Tense

1st (I)

הִתְמַהְמַהְתִּי

hitmahmahti

I tarried

הִתְמַהְמַהְנוּ

hitmahmahnu

we tarried

2nd (You)

הִתְמַהְמַהְתָּ

hitmahmahta

you m. sg. tarried

הִתְמַהְמַהְתְּ

hitmahmaht

you f. sg. tarried

הִתְמַהְמַהְתֶּם

hitmahmahtem

you m. pl. tarried

הִתְמַהְמַהְתֶּן

hitmahmahten

you f. pl. tarried

3rd (He/She)

הִתְמַהְמֵהַּ

hitmahmea(h)

he / it tarried

הִתְמַהְמְהָה

hitmahmeha

she / it tarried

הִתְמַהְמְהוּ

hitmahmehu

they tarried

Future Tense

1st (We)

אֶתְמַהְמֵהַּ

etmahmea(h)

I will tarry

נִתְמַהְמֵהַּ

nitmahmea(h)

we will tarry

2nd (You)

תִּתְמַהְמֵהַּ

titmahmea(h)

you m. sg. will tarry

תִּתְמַהְמְהִי

titmahmehi

you f. sg. will tarry

תִּתְמַהְמְהוּ

titmahmehu

you m. pl. will tarry

תִּתְמַהְמַהְנָה

titmahmahna

you f. pl. will tarry

3rd (They)

יִתְמַהְמֵהַּ

yitmahmea(h)

he / it will tarry

תִּתְמַהְמֵהַּ

titmahmea(h)

she / it will tarry

יִתְמַהְמְהוּ

yitmahmehu

they m. will tarry

תִּתְמַהְמַהְנָה

titmahmahna

they f. will tarry

Imperative

הִתְמַהְמֵהַּ!‏

hitmahmea(h)!

(to a man) tarry!

הִתְמַהְמְהִי!‏

hitmahmehi!

(to a woman) tarry!

הִתְמַהְמְהוּ!‏

hitmahmehu!

(to men) tarry!

הִתְמַהְמַהְנָה!‏

hitmahmahna!

(to women) tarry!

Infinitive

לְהִתְמַהְמֵהַּ

lehitmahmea(h)

to tarry