The middle radical of this word is guttural. It cannot bear a dagesh, and the adjacent vowels may be affected.
Singular
Plural
Word Form
Person
Masculine
Feminine
Masculine
Feminine
Present Tense
מִתְמַהְמֵהַּ
mitmahmea(h)
I / you m. sg. / he / it tarry(-ies)
מִתְמַהְמַהַת
mitmahmahat
I / you f. sg. / she / it tarry(-ies)
מִתְמַהְמְהִים
mitmahmehim
we / you m. pl. / they m. tarry
מִתְמַהְמְהוֹת
mitmahmehot
we / you f. pl. / they f. tarry
Past Tense
הִתְמַהְמַהְתִּי
hitmahmahti
I tarried
הִתְמַהְמַהְנוּ
hitmahmahnu
we tarried
הִתְמַהְמַהְתָּ
hitmahmahta
you m. sg. tarried
הִתְמַהְמַהְתְּ
hitmahmaht
you f. sg. tarried
הִתְמַהְמַהְתֶּם
hitmahmahtem
you m. pl. tarried
הִתְמַהְמַהְתֶּן
hitmahmahten
you f. pl. tarried
הִתְמַהְמֵהַּ
hitmahmea(h)
he / it tarried
הִתְמַהְמְהָה
hitmahmeha
she / it tarried
הִתְמַהְמְהוּ
hitmahmehu
they tarried
Future Tense
אֶתְמַהְמֵהַּ
etmahmea(h)
I will tarry
נִתְמַהְמֵהַּ
nitmahmea(h)
we will tarry
תִּתְמַהְמֵהַּ
titmahmea(h)
you m. sg. will tarry
תִּתְמַהְמְהִי
titmahmehi
you f. sg. will tarry
תִּתְמַהְמְהוּ
titmahmehu
you m. pl. will tarry
תִּתְמַהְמַהְנָה
titmahmahna
you f. pl. will tarry
יִתְמַהְמֵהַּ
yitmahmea(h)
he / it will tarry
תִּתְמַהְמֵהַּ
titmahmea(h)
she / it will tarry
יִתְמַהְמְהוּ
yitmahmehu
they m. will tarry
תִּתְמַהְמַהְנָה
titmahmahna
they f. will tarry
Imperative
הִתְמַהְמֵהַּ!
hitmahmea(h)!
(to a man) tarry!
הִתְמַהְמְהִי!
hitmahmehi!
(to a woman) tarry!
הִתְמַהְמְהוּ!
hitmahmehu!
(to men) tarry!
הִתְמַהְמַהְנָה!
hitmahmahna!
(to women) tarry!
Infinitive
לְהִתְמַהְמֵהַּ
lehitmahmea(h)
to tarry
Present Tense
Singular
Masculine
מִתְמַהְמֵהַּ
mitmahmea(h)
I / you m. sg. / he / it tarry(-ies)
Feminine
מִתְמַהְמַהַת
mitmahmahat
I / you f. sg. / she / it tarry(-ies)
Plural
Masculine
מִתְמַהְמְהִים
mitmahmehim
we / you m. pl. / they m. tarry
Feminine
מִתְמַהְמְהוֹת
mitmahmehot
we / you f. pl. / they f. tarry
Past Tense
1st (I) Person
Singular
הִתְמַהְמַהְתִּי
hitmahmahti
I tarried
Plural
הִתְמַהְמַהְנוּ
hitmahmahnu
we tarried
Past Tense
2nd (You) Person
Singular
Masculine
הִתְמַהְמַהְתָּ
hitmahmahta
you m. sg. tarried
Feminine
הִתְמַהְמַהְתְּ
hitmahmaht
you f. sg. tarried
Plural
Masculine
הִתְמַהְמַהְתֶּם
hitmahmahtem
you m. pl. tarried
Feminine
הִתְמַהְמַהְתֶּן
hitmahmahten
you f. pl. tarried
Past Tense
3rd (He/She) Person
Masculine
הִתְמַהְמֵהַּ
hitmahmea(h)
he / it tarried
Feminine
הִתְמַהְמְהָה
hitmahmeha
she / it tarried
Future Tense
1st (I) Person
Singular
אֶתְמַהְמֵהַּ
etmahmea(h)
I will tarry
Plural
נִתְמַהְמֵהַּ
nitmahmea(h)
we will tarry
Future Tense
2nd (You) Person
Singular
Masculine
תִּתְמַהְמֵהַּ
titmahmea(h)
you m. sg. will tarry
Feminine
תִּתְמַהְמְהִי
titmahmehi
you f. sg. will tarry
Plural
Masculine
תִּתְמַהְמְהוּ
titmahmehu
you m. pl. will tarry
Feminine
תִּתְמַהְמַהְנָה
titmahmahna
you f. pl. will tarry
Future Tense
3rd (He/She) Person
Singular
Masculine
יִתְמַהְמֵהַּ
yitmahmea(h)
he / it will tarry
Feminine
תִּתְמַהְמֵהַּ
titmahmea(h)
she / it will tarry
Plural
Masculine
יִתְמַהְמְהוּ
yitmahmehu
they m. will tarry
Feminine
תִּתְמַהְמַהְנָה
titmahmahna
they f. will tarry
Imperative
Singular
Masculine
הִתְמַהְמֵהַּ!
hitmahmea(h)!
(to a man) tarry!
Feminine
הִתְמַהְמְהִי!
hitmahmehi!
(to a woman) tarry!
Plural
Masculine
הִתְמַהְמְהוּ!
hitmahmehu!
(to men) tarry!
Feminine
הִתְמַהְמַהְנָה!
hitmahmahna!
(to women) tarry!
Infinitive
לְהִתְמַהְמֵהַּ
lehitmahmea(h)
to tarry
Word
Root
Part of speech
Meaning