The final radical of this word disappears or turns into a vowel in inflected forms.
Singular
Plural
Word Form
Person
Masculine
Feminine
Masculine
Feminine
Present Tense
מְלַוֶּה ~ מלווה
melave
I / you m. sg. / he / it accompany(-ies)
מְלַוָּה ~ מלווה
melava
I / you f. sg. / she / it accompany(-ies)
מְלַוִּים ~ מלווים
melavim
we / you m. pl. / they m. accompany
מְלַוּוֹת
melavot
we / you f. pl. / they f. accompany
Past Tense
לִוִּיתִי ~ ליוויתי
liviti
I accompanied
לִוִּינוּ ~ ליווינו
livinu
we accompanied
לִוִּיתָ ~ ליווית
livita
you m. sg. accompanied
לִוִּית ~ ליווית
livit
you f. sg. accompanied
לִוִּיתֶם ~ ליוויתם
livitem
you m. pl. accompanied
לִוִּיתֶן ~ ליוויתן
liviten
you f. pl. accompanied
לִוָּה ~ ליווה
liva
he / it accompanied
לִוְּתָה ~ ליוותה
livta
she / it accompanied
לִוּוּ ~ ליוו
livu
they accompanied
Future Tense
אֲלַוֶּה ~ אלווה
alave
I will accompany
נְלַוֶּה ~ נלווה
nelave
we will accompany
תְּלַוֶּה ~ תלווה
telave
you m. sg. will accompany
תְּלַוִּי ~ תלווי
telavi
you f. sg. will accompany
תְּלַוּוּ
telavu
you m. pl. will accompany
תְּלַוֶּינָה ~ תלווינה
telavena
you f. pl. will accompany
יְלַוֶּה ~ ילווה
yelave
he / it will accompany
תְּלַוֶּה ~ תלווה
telave
she / it will accompany
יְלַוּוּ
yelavu
they m. will accompany
תְּלַוֶּינָה ~ תלווינה
telavena
they f. will accompany
Imperative
לַוֵּה! ~ לווה!
lave!
(to a man) accompany!
לַוִּי! ~ לווי!
lavi!
(to a woman) accompany!
לַוּוּ!
lavu!
(to men) accompany!
לַוֶּינָה! ~ לווינה!
lavena!
(to women) accompany!
Infinitive
לְלַוּוֹת
lelavot
to accompany
Present Tense
Singular
Masculine
מְלַוֶּה ~ מלווה
melave
I / you m. sg. / he / it accompany(-ies)
Feminine
מְלַוָּה ~ מלווה
melava
I / you f. sg. / she / it accompany(-ies)
Plural
Masculine
מְלַוִּים ~ מלווים
melavim
we / you m. pl. / they m. accompany
Feminine
מְלַוּוֹת
melavot
we / you f. pl. / they f. accompany
Past Tense
1st Person
Singular
לִוִּיתִי ~ ליוויתי
liviti
I accompanied
Plural
לִוִּינוּ ~ ליווינו
livinu
we accompanied
Past Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
לִוִּיתָ ~ ליווית
livita
you m. sg. accompanied
Feminine
לִוִּית ~ ליווית
livit
you f. sg. accompanied
Plural
Masculine
לִוִּיתֶם ~ ליוויתם
livitem
you m. pl. accompanied
Feminine
לִוִּיתֶן ~ ליוויתן
liviten
you f. pl. accompanied
Past Tense
3rd Person
Masculine
לִוָּה ~ ליווה
liva
he / it accompanied
Feminine
לִוְּתָה ~ ליוותה
livta
she / it accompanied
Future Tense
1st Person
Singular
אֲלַוֶּה ~ אלווה
alave
I will accompany
Plural
נְלַוֶּה ~ נלווה
nelave
we will accompany
Future Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
תְּלַוֶּה ~ תלווה
telave
you m. sg. will accompany
Feminine
תְּלַוִּי ~ תלווי
telavi
you f. sg. will accompany
Plural
Masculine
תְּלַוּוּ
telavu
you m. pl. will accompany
Feminine
תְּלַוֶּינָה ~ תלווינה
telavena
you f. pl. will accompany
Future Tense
3rd Person
Singular
Masculine
יְלַוֶּה ~ ילווה
yelave
he / it will accompany
Feminine
תְּלַוֶּה ~ תלווה
telave
she / it will accompany
Plural
Masculine
יְלַוּוּ
yelavu
they m. will accompany
Feminine
תְּלַוֶּינָה ~ תלווינה
telavena
they f. will accompany
Imperative
Singular
Masculine
לַוֵּה! ~ לווה!
lave!
(to a man) accompany!
Feminine
לַוִּי! ~ לווי!
lavi!
(to a woman) accompany!
Plural
Masculine
לַוּוּ!
lavu!
(to men) accompany!
Feminine
לַוֶּינָה! ~ לווינה!
lavena!
(to women) accompany!
Infinitive
לְלַוּוֹת
lelavot
to accompany