Hebrewerry Logo
  1. Hebrewerry
  2. Dictionary
  3. modifier, attribute (grammar); after- (aftertaste, aftereffect — in smichut constructions)

Word Form Modifier, attribute (grammar); after- (aftertaste, aftereffect — in smichut constructions) לְווַאי

Noun -

Ktal Masculine

Root:

ל - ו - ה

The final radical of this word disappears or turns into a vowel in inflected forms.

modifier, attribute (grammar); after- (aftertaste, aftereffect — in smichut constructions)

Singular

Plural

Absolute State

לְוַאי

levay

modifier

לְוָאִים

leva'im

modifiers

Conjugate State

לְוַאי־

levay-

modifier of ...

לְוָאֵי־

leva'ei-

modifiers of ...

Forms of the word modifier, attribute (grammar); after- (aftertaste, aftereffect — in smichut constructions) לְווַאי without pronominal suffixes

Singular

Plural

Word Form

Person

Masculine

Feminine

Masculine

Feminine

Singular

1st

לְוָאִי ~ לוואי

leva'i

my modifier

לְוָאֵנוּ ~ לוואנו

leva'enu

our modifier

2nd

לְוָאֲךָ ~ לוואך

leva'acha

your m. sg. modifier

לְוָאֵךְ ~ לוואך

leva'ech

your f. sg. modifier

לְוַאֲכֶם ~ לוואכם

leva'achem

your m. pl. modifier

לְוַאֲכֶן ~ לוואכן

leva'achen

your f. pl. modifier

3rd

לְוָאוֹ ~ לוואו

leva'o

his / its modifier

לְוָאָהּ ~ לוואה

leva'a(h)

her / its modifier

לְוָאָם ~ לוואם

leva'am

their m. modifier

לְוָאָן ~ לוואן

leva'an

their f. modifier

Plural

1st

לְוָאַי ~ לוואיי

leva'ay

my modifiers

לְוָאֵינוּ ~ לוואינו

leva'einu

our modifiers

2nd

לְוָאֶיךָ ~ לוואיך

leva'echa

your m. sg. modifiers

לְוָאַיִךְ ~ לוואייך

leva'ayich

your f. sg. modifiers

לְוָאֵיכֶם ~ לוואיכם

leva'eichem

your m. pl. modifiers

לְוָאֵיכֶן ~ לוואיכן

leva'eichen

your f. pl. modifiers

3rd

לְוָאָיו ~ לוואיו

leva'av

his / its modifiers

לְוָאֶיהָ ~ לוואיה

leva'eha

her / its modifiers

לְוָאֵיהֶם ~ לוואיהם

leva'eihem

their m. modifiers

לְוָאֵיהֶן ~ לוואיהן

leva'eihen

their f. modifiers