Hebrewerry Logo

Verb Conjugation To borrow לִלְווֹת

Verb
Root:

ל - ו - ה

The final radical of this word disappears or turns into a vowel in inflected forms.

to borrow

Singular

Plural

Word Form

Person

Masculine

Feminine

Masculine

Feminine

Present Tense

לוֹוֶה

love

I / you m. sg. / he / it borrow(s)

לוֹוָה

lova

I / you f. sg. / she / it borrow(s)

לוֹוִים

lovim

we / you m. pl. / they m. borrow

לוֹווֹת

lovot

we / you f. pl. / they f. borrow

Past Tense

1st

לָוִיתִי ~ לוויתי

laviti

I borrowed

לָוִינוּ ~ לווינו

lavinu

we borrowed

2nd

לָוִיתָ ~ לווית

lavita

you m. sg. borrowed

לָוִית ~ לווית

lavit

you f. sg. borrowed

לְוִיתֶם ~ לוויתם

levitem

you m. pl. borrowed

לְוִיתֶן ~ לוויתן

leviten

you f. pl. borrowed

3rd

לָוָה ~ לווה

lava

he / it borrowed

לָוְתָה ~ לוותה

lavta

she / it borrowed

לָווּ

lavu

they borrowed

Future Tense

1st

אֶלְוֶה ~ אלווה

elve

I will borrow

נִלְוֶה ~ נלווה

nilve

we will borrow

2nd

תִּלְוֶה ~ תלווה

tilve

you m. sg. will borrow

תִּלְוִי ~ תלווי

tilvi

you f. sg. will borrow

תִּלְווּ

tilvu

you m. pl. will borrow

תִּלְוֶינָה ~ תלווינה

tilvena

you f. pl. will borrow

3rd

יִלְוֶה ~ ילווה

yilve

he / it will borrow

תִּלְוֶה ~ תלווה

tilve

she / it will borrow

יִלְווּ

yilvu

they m. will borrow

תִּלְוֶינָה ~ תלווינה

tilvena

they f. will borrow

Imperative

לְוֵה!‏ ~ לווה!‏

leve!

(to a man) borrow!

לְוִי!‏ ~ לווי!‏

levi!

(to a woman) borrow!

לְווּ!‏

levu!

(to men) borrow!

לְוֶינָה!‏ ~ לווינה!‏

levena!

(to women) borrow!

Infinitive

לִלְווֹת

lilvot

to borrow