The final radical of this word disappears or turns into a vowel in inflected forms.
Singular
Plural
Word Form
Person
Masculine
Feminine
Masculine
Feminine
Present Tense
לוֹוֶה
love
I / you m. sg. / he / it borrow(s)
לוֹוָה
lova
I / you f. sg. / she / it borrow(s)
לוֹוִים
lovim
we / you m. pl. / they m. borrow
לוֹווֹת
lovot
we / you f. pl. / they f. borrow
Past Tense
לָוִיתִי ~ לוויתי
laviti
I borrowed
לָוִינוּ ~ לווינו
lavinu
we borrowed
לָוִיתָ ~ לווית
lavita
you m. sg. borrowed
לָוִית ~ לווית
lavit
you f. sg. borrowed
לְוִיתֶם ~ לוויתם
levitem
you m. pl. borrowed
לְוִיתֶן ~ לוויתן
leviten
you f. pl. borrowed
לָוָה ~ לווה
lava
he / it borrowed
לָוְתָה ~ לוותה
lavta
she / it borrowed
לָווּ
lavu
they borrowed
Future Tense
אֶלְוֶה ~ אלווה
elve
I will borrow
נִלְוֶה ~ נלווה
nilve
we will borrow
תִּלְוֶה ~ תלווה
tilve
you m. sg. will borrow
תִּלְוִי ~ תלווי
tilvi
you f. sg. will borrow
תִּלְווּ
tilvu
you m. pl. will borrow
תִּלְוֶינָה ~ תלווינה
tilvena
you f. pl. will borrow
יִלְוֶה ~ ילווה
yilve
he / it will borrow
תִּלְוֶה ~ תלווה
tilve
she / it will borrow
יִלְווּ
yilvu
they m. will borrow
תִּלְוֶינָה ~ תלווינה
tilvena
they f. will borrow
Imperative
לְוֵה! ~ לווה!
leve!
(to a man) borrow!
לְוִי! ~ לווי!
levi!
(to a woman) borrow!
לְווּ!
levu!
(to men) borrow!
לְוֶינָה! ~ לווינה!
levena!
(to women) borrow!
Infinitive
לִלְווֹת
lilvot
to borrow
Present Tense
Singular
Masculine
לוֹוֶה
love
I / you m. sg. / he / it borrow(s)
Feminine
לוֹוָה
lova
I / you f. sg. / she / it borrow(s)
Plural
Masculine
לוֹוִים
lovim
we / you m. pl. / they m. borrow
Feminine
לוֹווֹת
lovot
we / you f. pl. / they f. borrow
Past Tense
1st Person
Singular
לָוִיתִי ~ לוויתי
laviti
I borrowed
Plural
לָוִינוּ ~ לווינו
lavinu
we borrowed
Past Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
לָוִיתָ ~ לווית
lavita
you m. sg. borrowed
Feminine
לָוִית ~ לווית
lavit
you f. sg. borrowed
Plural
Masculine
לְוִיתֶם ~ לוויתם
levitem
you m. pl. borrowed
Feminine
לְוִיתֶן ~ לוויתן
leviten
you f. pl. borrowed
Past Tense
3rd Person
Masculine
לָוָה ~ לווה
lava
he / it borrowed
Feminine
לָוְתָה ~ לוותה
lavta
she / it borrowed
Future Tense
1st Person
Singular
אֶלְוֶה ~ אלווה
elve
I will borrow
Plural
נִלְוֶה ~ נלווה
nilve
we will borrow
Future Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
תִּלְוֶה ~ תלווה
tilve
you m. sg. will borrow
Feminine
תִּלְוִי ~ תלווי
tilvi
you f. sg. will borrow
Plural
Masculine
תִּלְווּ
tilvu
you m. pl. will borrow
Feminine
תִּלְוֶינָה ~ תלווינה
tilvena
you f. pl. will borrow
Future Tense
3rd Person
Singular
Masculine
יִלְוֶה ~ ילווה
yilve
he / it will borrow
Feminine
תִּלְוֶה ~ תלווה
tilve
she / it will borrow
Plural
Masculine
יִלְווּ
yilvu
they m. will borrow
Feminine
תִּלְוֶינָה ~ תלווינה
tilvena
they f. will borrow
Imperative
Singular
Masculine
לְוֵה! ~ לווה!
leve!
(to a man) borrow!
Feminine
לְוִי! ~ לווי!
levi!
(to a woman) borrow!
Plural
Masculine
לְווּ!
levu!
(to men) borrow!
Feminine
לְוֶינָה! ~ לווינה!
levena!
(to women) borrow!
Infinitive
לִלְווֹת
lilvot
to borrow