The middle radical of this word is guttural; this affects the adjacent vowels.
Singular
Plural
Word Form
Person
Masculine
Feminine
Masculine
Feminine
Present Tense
לוֹהֵב
lohev
I / you m. sg. / he / it burn(s)
לוֹהֶבֶת
lohevet
I / you f. sg. / she / it burn(s)
לוֹהֲבִים
lohavim
we / you m. pl. / they m. burn
לוֹהֲבוֹת
lohavot
we / you f. pl. / they f. burn
Past Tense
לָהַבְתִּי
lahavti
I burnt
לָהַבְנוּ
lahavnu
we burnt
לָהַבְתָּ
lahavta
you m. sg. burnt
לָהַבְתְּ
lahavt
you f. sg. burnt
לְהַבְתֶּם
lehavtem
you m. pl. burnt
לְהַבְתֶּן
lehavten
you f. pl. burnt
לָהַב
lahav
he / it burnt
לָהֲבָה
lahava
she / it burnt
לָהֲבוּ
lahavu
they burnt
Future Tense
אֶלְהַב
elhav
I will burn
נִלְהַב
nilhav
we will burn
תִּלְהַב
tilhav
you m. sg. will burn
תִּלְהֲבִי
tilhavi
you f. sg. will burn
תִּלְהֲבוּ
tilhavu
you m. pl. will burn
תִּלְהַבְנָה
tilhavna
you f. pl. will burn
יִלְהַב
yilhav
he / it will burn
תִּלְהַב
tilhav
she / it will burn
יִלְהֲבוּ
yilhavu
they m. will burn
תִּלְהַבְנָה
tilhavna
they f. will burn
Imperative
לְהַב!
lehav!
(to a man) burn!
לַהֲבִי!
lahavi!
(to a woman) burn!
לַהֲבוּ!
lahavu!
(to men) burn!
לְהַבְנָה!
lehavna!
(to women) burn!
Infinitive
לִלְהֹב ~ ללהוב
lilhov
to burn
Present Tense
Singular
Masculine
לוֹהֵב
lohev
I / you m. sg. / he / it burn(s)
Feminine
לוֹהֶבֶת
lohevet
I / you f. sg. / she / it burn(s)
Plural
Masculine
לוֹהֲבִים
lohavim
we / you m. pl. / they m. burn
Feminine
לוֹהֲבוֹת
lohavot
we / you f. pl. / they f. burn
Past Tense
1st Person
Singular
לָהַבְתִּי
lahavti
I burnt
Plural
לָהַבְנוּ
lahavnu
we burnt
Past Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
לָהַבְתָּ
lahavta
you m. sg. burnt
Feminine
לָהַבְתְּ
lahavt
you f. sg. burnt
Plural
Masculine
לְהַבְתֶּם
lehavtem
you m. pl. burnt
Feminine
לְהַבְתֶּן
lehavten
you f. pl. burnt
Past Tense
3rd Person
Masculine
לָהַב
lahav
he / it burnt
Feminine
לָהֲבָה
lahava
she / it burnt
Future Tense
1st Person
Singular
אֶלְהַב
elhav
I will burn
Plural
נִלְהַב
nilhav
we will burn
Future Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
תִּלְהַב
tilhav
you m. sg. will burn
Feminine
תִּלְהֲבִי
tilhavi
you f. sg. will burn
Plural
Masculine
תִּלְהֲבוּ
tilhavu
you m. pl. will burn
Feminine
תִּלְהַבְנָה
tilhavna
you f. pl. will burn
Future Tense
3rd Person
Singular
Masculine
יִלְהַב
yilhav
he / it will burn
Feminine
תִּלְהַב
tilhav
she / it will burn
Plural
Masculine
יִלְהֲבוּ
yilhavu
they m. will burn
Feminine
תִּלְהַבְנָה
tilhavna
they f. will burn
Imperative
Singular
Masculine
לְהַב!
lehav!
(to a man) burn!
Feminine
לַהֲבִי!
lahavi!
(to a woman) burn!
Plural
Masculine
לַהֲבוּ!
lahavu!
(to men) burn!
Feminine
לְהַבְנָה!
lehavna!
(to women) burn!
Infinitive
לִלְהֹב ~ ללהוב
lilhov
to burn