Hebrewerry Logo
  1. Hebrewerry
  2. Dictionary
  3. to be enthusiastic

Verb Conjugation To be enthusiastic לְהִתְלַהֵב

Verb
Root:

ל - ה - ב

The middle radical of this word is guttural. It cannot bear a dagesh, and the adjacent vowels may be affected.

to be enthusiastic

Singular

Plural

Word Form

Person

Masculine

Feminine

Masculine

Feminine

Present Tense

מִתְלַהֵב

mitlahev

I am / you m. sg. are / he / it is enthusiastic

מִתְלַהֶבֶת

mitlahevet

I am / you f. sg. are / she / it is enthusiastic

מִתְלַהֲבִים

mitlahavim

we / you m. pl. / they m. are enthusiastic

מִתְלַהֲבוֹת

mitlahavot

we / you f. pl. / they f. are enthusiastic

Past Tense

1st

הִתְלַהַבְתִּי

hitlahavti

I was enthusiastic

הִתְלַהַבְנוּ

hitlahavnu

we were enthusiastic

2nd

הִתְלַהַבְתָּ

hitlahavta

you m. sg. were enthusiastic

הִתְלַהַבְתְּ

hitlahavt

you f. sg. were enthusiastic

הִתְלַהַבְתֶּם

hitlahavtem

you m. pl. were enthusiastic

הִתְלַהַבְתֶּן

hitlahavten

you f. pl. were enthusiastic

3rd

הִתְלַהֵב

hitlahev

he / it was enthusiastic

הִתְלַהֲבָה

hitlahava

she / it was enthusiastic

הִתְלַהֲבוּ

hitlahavu

they were enthusiastic

Future Tense

1st

אֶתְלַהֵב

etlahev

I will be enthusiastic

נִתְלַהֵב

nitlahev

we will be enthusiastic

2nd

תִּתְלַהֵב

titlahev

you m. sg. will be enthusiastic

תִּתְלַהֲבִי

titlahavi

you f. sg. will be enthusiastic

תִּתְלַהֲבוּ

titlahavu

you m. pl. will be enthusiastic

תִּתְלַהֵבְנָה

titlahevna

you f. pl. will be enthusiastic

3rd

יִתְלַהֵב

yitlahev

he / it will be enthusiastic

תִּתְלַהֵב

titlahev

she / it will be enthusiastic

יִתְלַהֲבוּ

yitlahavu

they m. will be enthusiastic

תִּתְלַהֵבְנָה

titlahevna

they f. will be enthusiastic

Imperative

הִתְלַהֵב!‏

hitlahev!

(to a man) be enthusiastic!

הִתְלַהֲבִי!‏

hitlahavi!

(to a woman) be enthusiastic!

הִתְלַהֲבוּ!‏

hitlahavu!

(to men) be enthusiastic!

הִתְלַהֵבְנָה!‏

hitlahevna!

(to women) be enthusiastic!

Infinitive

לְהִתְלַהֵב

lehitlahev

to be enthusiastic