The initial radical of this word disappears or turns into a vowel in inflected forms.
Singular
Plural
Word Form
Person
Masculine
Feminine
Masculine
Feminine
Present Tense
יוֹקֵד
yoked
I / you m. sg. / he / it blaze(s)
יוֹקֶדֶת
yokedet
I / you f. sg. / she / it blaze(s)
יוֹקְדִים
yokdim
we / you m. pl. / they m. blaze
יוֹקְדוֹת
yokdot
we / you f. pl. / they f. blaze
Past Tense
יָקַדְתִּי
yakadeti
I blazed
יָקַדְנוּ
yakadnu
we blazed
יָקַדְתָּ
yakadeta
you m. sg. blazed
יָקַדְתְּ
yakadet
you f. sg. blazed
יְקַדְתֶּם
yekadetem
you m. pl. blazed
יְקַדְתֶּן
yekadeten
you f. pl. blazed
יָקַד
yakad
he / it blazed
יָקְדָה
yakda
she / it blazed
יָקְדוּ
yakdu
they blazed
Future Tense
אֵקַד
ekad
I will blaze
נֵקַד
nekad
we will blaze
תֵּקַד
tekad
you m. sg. will blaze
תֵּקְדִי
tekdi
you f. sg. will blaze
תֵּקְדוּ
tekdu
you m. pl. will blaze
תֵּקַדְנָה
tekadna
you f. pl. will blaze
יֵקַד
yekad
he / it will blaze
תֵּקַד
tekad
she / it will blaze
יֵקְדוּ
yekdu
they m. will blaze
תֵּקַדְנָה
tekadna
they f. will blaze
Infinitive
לִיקֹד ~ ליקוד
likod
to blaze
Present Tense
Singular
Masculine
יוֹקֵד
yoked
I / you m. sg. / he / it blaze(s)
Feminine
יוֹקֶדֶת
yokedet
I / you f. sg. / she / it blaze(s)
Plural
Masculine
יוֹקְדִים
yokdim
we / you m. pl. / they m. blaze
Feminine
יוֹקְדוֹת
yokdot
we / you f. pl. / they f. blaze
Past Tense
1st Person
Singular
יָקַדְתִּי
yakadeti
I blazed
Plural
יָקַדְנוּ
yakadnu
we blazed
Past Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
יָקַדְתָּ
yakadeta
you m. sg. blazed
Feminine
יָקַדְתְּ
yakadet
you f. sg. blazed
Plural
Masculine
יְקַדְתֶּם
yekadetem
you m. pl. blazed
Feminine
יְקַדְתֶּן
yekadeten
you f. pl. blazed
Past Tense
3rd Person
Masculine
יָקַד
yakad
he / it blazed
Feminine
יָקְדָה
yakda
she / it blazed
Future Tense
1st Person
Singular
אֵקַד
ekad
I will blaze
Plural
נֵקַד
nekad
we will blaze
Future Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
תֵּקַד
tekad
you m. sg. will blaze
Feminine
תֵּקְדִי
tekdi
you f. sg. will blaze
Plural
Masculine
תֵּקְדוּ
tekdu
you m. pl. will blaze
Feminine
תֵּקַדְנָה
tekadna
you f. pl. will blaze
Future Tense
3rd Person
Singular
Masculine
יֵקַד
yekad
he / it will blaze
Feminine
תֵּקַד
tekad
she / it will blaze
Plural
Masculine
יֵקְדוּ
yekdu
they m. will blaze
Feminine
תֵּקַדְנָה
tekadna
they f. will blaze
Infinitive
לִיקֹד ~ ליקוד
likod
to blaze