The initial radical of this word disappears or turns into a vowel in inflected forms.
Singular
Plural
Word Form
Person
Masculine
Feminine
Masculine
Feminine
Present Tense
מַצִּית
matzit
I / you m. sg. / he / it ignite(s)
מַצִּיתָה
matzita
I / you f. sg. / she / it ignite(s)
מַצִּיתִים
matzitim
we / you m. pl. / they m. ignite
מַצִּיתוֹת
matzitot
we / you f. pl. / they f. ignite
Past Tense
הִצַּתִּי
hitzatti
I ignited
הִצַּתְנוּ
hitzatnu
we ignited
הִצַּתָּ
hitzatta
you m. sg. ignited
הִצַּתְּ
hitzatet
you f. sg. ignited
הִצַּתֶּם
hitzattem
you m. pl. ignited
הִצַּתֶּן
hitzatten
you f. pl. ignited
הִצִּית
hitzit
he / it ignited
הִצִּיתָה
hitzita
she / it ignited
הִצִּיתוּ
hitzitu
they ignited
Future Tense
אַצִּית
atzit
I will ignite
נַצִּית
natzit
we will ignite
תַּצִּית
tatzit
you m. sg. will ignite
תַּצִּיתִי
tatziti
you f. sg. will ignite
תַּצִּיתוּ
tatzitu
you m. pl. will ignite
תַּצֵּתְנָה
tatzetna
you f. pl. will ignite
יַצִּית
yatzit
he / it will ignite
תַּצִּית
tatzit
she / it will ignite
יַצִּיתוּ
yatzitu
they m. will ignite
תַּצֵּתְנָה
tatzetna
they f. will ignite
Imperative
הַצֵּת!
hatzet!
(to a man) ignite!
הַצִּיתִי!
hatziti!
(to a woman) ignite!
הַצִּיתוּ!
hatzitu!
(to men) ignite!
הַצֵּתְנָה!
hatzetna!
(to women) ignite!
Infinitive
לְהַצִּית
lehatzit
to ignite
Present Tense
Singular
Masculine
מַצִּית
matzit
I / you m. sg. / he / it ignite(s)
Feminine
מַצִּיתָה
matzita
I / you f. sg. / she / it ignite(s)
Plural
Masculine
מַצִּיתִים
matzitim
we / you m. pl. / they m. ignite
Feminine
מַצִּיתוֹת
matzitot
we / you f. pl. / they f. ignite
Past Tense
1st Person
Singular
הִצַּתִּי
hitzatti
I ignited
Plural
הִצַּתְנוּ
hitzatnu
we ignited
Past Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
הִצַּתָּ
hitzatta
you m. sg. ignited
Feminine
הִצַּתְּ
hitzatet
you f. sg. ignited
Plural
Masculine
הִצַּתֶּם
hitzattem
you m. pl. ignited
Feminine
הִצַּתֶּן
hitzatten
you f. pl. ignited
Past Tense
3rd Person
Masculine
הִצִּית
hitzit
he / it ignited
Feminine
הִצִּיתָה
hitzita
she / it ignited
Future Tense
1st Person
Singular
אַצִּית
atzit
I will ignite
Plural
נַצִּית
natzit
we will ignite
Future Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
תַּצִּית
tatzit
you m. sg. will ignite
Feminine
תַּצִּיתִי
tatziti
you f. sg. will ignite
Plural
Masculine
תַּצִּיתוּ
tatzitu
you m. pl. will ignite
Feminine
תַּצֵּתְנָה
tatzetna
you f. pl. will ignite
Future Tense
3rd Person
Singular
Masculine
יַצִּית
yatzit
he / it will ignite
Feminine
תַּצִּית
tatzit
she / it will ignite
Plural
Masculine
יַצִּיתוּ
yatzitu
they m. will ignite
Feminine
תַּצֵּתְנָה
tatzetna
they f. will ignite
Imperative
Singular
Masculine
הַצֵּת!
hatzet!
(to a man) ignite!
Feminine
הַצִּיתִי!
hatziti!
(to a woman) ignite!
Plural
Masculine
הַצִּיתוּ!
hatzitu!
(to men) ignite!
Feminine
הַצֵּתְנָה!
hatzetna!
(to women) ignite!
Infinitive
לְהַצִּית
lehatzit
to ignite
Word
Root
Part of speech
Meaning
Root
י - צ - ת
Part of speech
Noun
ignition, igniting, setting fire; arson
Root
י - צ - ת
Part of speech
Verb
to ignite, to kindle, to set on fire; to incite
Root
י - צ - ת
Part of speech
Noun
lighter (cigarettes, etc.)
Root
י - צ - ת
Part of speech
Noun
spark plug