Hebrewerry Logo
  1. Hebrewerry
  2. Dictionary
  3. to be revealed, exposed

Verb Conjugation To be revealed, exposed לְהֵיחָשֵׂף

Verb
Root:

ח - שׂ - ף

The first radical of this word is guttural. It cannot bear a dagesh, and the adjacent vowels may be affected.

to be revealed, exposed

Singular

Plural

Word Form

Person

Masculine

Feminine

Masculine

Feminine

Present Tense

נֶחְשָׂף

nechsaf

I am / you m. sg. are / he / it is revealed

נֶחְשֶׂפֶת

nechsefet

I am / you f. sg. are / she / it is revealed

נֶחְשָׂפִים

nechsafim

we / you m. pl. / they m. are revealed

נֶחְשָׂפוֹת

nechsafot

we / you f. pl. / they f. are revealed

Past Tense

1st

נֶחְשַׂפְתִּי

nechsafti

I was revealed

נֶחְשַׂפְנוּ

nechsafnu

we were revealed

2nd

נֶחְשַׂפְתָּ

nechsafta

you m. sg. were revealed

נֶחְשַׂפְתְּ

nechsaft

you f. sg. were revealed

נֶחְשַׂפְתֶּם

nechsaftem

you m. pl. were revealed

נֶחְשַׂפְתֶּן

nechsaften

you f. pl. were revealed

3rd

נֶחְשַׂף

nechsaf

he / it was revealed

נֶחְשְׂפָה

nechsefa

she / it was revealed

נֶחְשְׂפוּ

nechsefu

they were revealed

Future Tense

1st

אֵחָשֵׂף ~ איחשף

echasef

I will be revealed

נֵחָשֵׂף ~ ניחשף

nechasef

we will be revealed

2nd

תֵּחָשֵׂף ~ תיחשף

techasef

you m. sg. will be revealed

תֵּחָשְׂפִי ~ תיחשפי

techasfi

you f. sg. will be revealed

תֵּחָשְׂפוּ ~ תיחשפו

techasfu

you m. pl. will be revealed

תֵּחָשַׂפְנָה ~ תיחשפנה

techasafna

you f. pl. will be revealed

3rd

יֵחָשֵׂף ~ ייחשף

yechasef

he / it will be revealed

תֵּחָשֵׂף ~ תיחשף

techasef

she / it will be revealed

יֵחָשְׂפוּ ~ ייחשפו

yechasfu

they m. will be revealed

תֵּחָשַׂפְנָה ~ תיחשפנה

techasafna

they f. will be revealed

Imperative

הֵחָשֵׂף!‏ ~ היחשף!‏

hechasef!

(to a man) be revealed!

הֵחָשְׂפִי!‏ ~ היחשפי!‏

hechasfi!

(to a woman) be revealed!

הֵחָשְׂפוּ!‏ ~ היחשפו!‏

hechasfu!

(to men) be revealed!

הֵחָשַׂפְנָה!‏ ~ היחשפנה!‏

hechasafna!

(to women) be revealed!

Infinitive

לְהֵחָשֵׂף ~ להיחשף

lehechasef

to be revealed