Hebrewerry Logo
  1. Hebrewerry
  2. Dictionary
  3. to become deaf

Verb Conjugation To become deaf לְהִתְחָרֵשׁ

Verb
Root:

ח - ר - שׁ

The first radical of this word is guttural; this affects the adjacent vowels.

to become deaf

Singular

Plural

Word Form

Person

Masculine

Feminine

Masculine

Feminine

Present Tense

מִתְחָרֵשׁ

mitcharesh

I / you m. sg. / he / it become(s) deaf

מִתְחָרֶשֶׁת

mitchareshet

I / you f. sg. / she / it become(s) deaf

מִתְחָרְשִׁים

mitcharshim

we / you m. pl. / they m. become deaf

מִתְחָרְשׁוֹת

mitcharshot

we / you f. pl. / they f. become deaf

Past Tense

1st

הִתְחָרַשְׁתִּי

hitcharashti

I became deaf

הִתְחָרַשְׁנוּ

hitcharashnu

we became deaf

2nd

הִתְחָרַשְׁתָּ

hitcharashta

you m. sg. became deaf

הִתְחָרַשְׁתְּ

hitcharasht

you f. sg. became deaf

הִתְחָרַשְׁתֶּם

hitcharashtem

you m. pl. became deaf

הִתְחָרַשְׁתֶּן

hitcharashten

you f. pl. became deaf

3rd

הִתְחָרֵשׁ

hitcharesh

he / it became deaf

הִתְחָרְשָׁה

hitcharsha

she / it became deaf

הִתְחָרְשׁוּ

hitcharshu

they became deaf

Future Tense

1st

אֶתְחָרֵשׁ

etcharesh

I will become deaf

נִתְחָרֵשׁ

nitcharesh

we will become deaf

2nd

תִּתְחָרֵשׁ

titcharesh

you m. sg. will become deaf

תִּתְחָרְשִׁי

titcharshi

you f. sg. will become deaf

תִּתְחָרְשׁוּ

titcharshu

you m. pl. will become deaf

תִּתְחָרֵשְׁנָה

titchareshna

you f. pl. will become deaf

3rd

יִתְחָרֵשׁ

yitcharesh

he / it will become deaf

תִּתְחָרֵשׁ

titcharesh

she / it will become deaf

יִתְחָרְשׁוּ

yitcharshu

they m. will become deaf

תִּתְחָרֵשְׁנָה

titchareshna

they f. will become deaf

Imperative

הִתְחָרֵשׁ!‏

hitcharesh!

(to a man) become deaf!

הִתְחָרְשִׁי!‏

hitcharshi!

(to a woman) become deaf!

הִתְחָרְשׁוּ!‏

hitcharshu!

(to men) become deaf!

הִתְחָרֵשְׁנָה!‏

hitchareshna!

(to women) become deaf!

Infinitive

לְהִתְחָרֵשׁ

lehitcharesh

to become deaf