Hebrewerry Logo

Verb Conjugation To plough לַחֲרוֹשׁ

Verb
Root:

ח - ר - שׁ

The first radical of this word is guttural; this affects the adjacent vowels.

to plough

Singular

Plural

Word Form

Person

Masculine

Feminine

Masculine

Feminine

Present Tense

חוֹרֵשׁ

choresh

I / you m. sg. / he / it plough(s)

חוֹרֶשֶׁת

choreshet

I / you f. sg. / she / it plough(s)

חוֹרְשִׁים

chorshim

we / you m. pl. / they m. plough

חוֹרְשׁוֹת

chorshot

we / you f. pl. / they f. plough

Past Tense

1st

חָרַשְׁתִּי

charashti

I ploughed

חָרַשְׁנוּ

charashnu

we ploughed

2nd

חָרַשְׁתָּ

charashta

you m. sg. ploughed

חָרַשְׁתְּ

charasht

you f. sg. ploughed

חֲרַשְׁתֶּם

charashtem

you m. pl. ploughed

חֲרַשְׁתֶּן

charashten

you f. pl. ploughed

3rd

חָרַשׁ

charash

he / it ploughed

חָרְשָׁה

charsha

she / it ploughed

חָרְשׁוּ

charshu

they ploughed

Future Tense

1st

אֶחֱרֹשׁ ~ אחרוש

echerosh

I will plough

נַחֲרֹשׁ ~ נחרוש

nacharosh

we will plough

2nd

תַּחֲרֹשׁ ~ תחרוש

tacharosh

you m. sg. will plough

תַּחַרְשִׁי

tacharshi

you f. sg. will plough

תַּחַרְשׁוּ

tacharshu

you m. pl. will plough

תַּחֲרֹשְׁנָה ~ תחרושנה

tacharoshna

you f. pl. will plough

3rd

יַחֲרֹשׁ ~ יחרוש

yacharosh

he / it will plough

תַּחֲרֹשׁ ~ תחרוש

tacharosh

she / it will plough

יַחַרְשׁוּ

yacharshu

they m. will plough

תַּחֲרֹשְׁנָה ~ תחרושנה

tacharoshna

they f. will plough

Imperative

חֲרֹשׁ!‏ ~ חרוש!‏

charosh!

(to a man) plough!

חִרְשִׁי!‏

chirshi!

(to a woman) plough!

חִרְשׁוּ!‏

chirshu!

(to men) plough!

חֲרֹשְׁנָה!‏ ~ חרושנה!‏

charoshna!

(to women) plough!

Infinitive

לַחֲרֹשׁ ~ לחרוש

lacharosh

to plough