Hebrewerry Logo
  1. Hebrewerry
  2. Dictionary
  3. to express, to show (emotions, thoughts)

Verb Conjugation To express, to show (emotions, thoughts) לְהַחְצִין

Verb
Root:

ח - צ - ן

The first radical of this word is guttural; this affects the adjacent vowels.

to express, to show (emotions, thoughts)

Singular

Plural

Word Form

Person

Masculine

Feminine

Masculine

Feminine

Present Tense

מַחְצִין

machtzin

I / you m. sg. / he / it express(es)

מַחְצִינָה

machtzina

I / you f. sg. / she / it express(es)

מַחְצִינִים

machtzinim

we / you m. pl. / they m. express

מַחְצִינוֹת

machtzinot

we / you f. pl. / they f. express

Past Tense

1st

הֶחְצַנְתִּי

hechtzanti

I expressed

הֶחְצַנּוּ

hechtzannu

we expressed

2nd

הֶחְצַנְתָּ

hechtzanta

you m. sg. expressed

הֶחְצַנְתְּ

hechtzant

you f. sg. expressed

הֶחְצַנְתֶּם

hechtzantem

you m. pl. expressed

הֶחְצַנְתֶּן

hechtzanten

you f. pl. expressed

3rd

הֶחְצִין

hechtzin

he / it expressed

הֶחְצִינָה

hechtzina

she / it expressed

הֶחְצִינוּ

hechtzinu

they expressed

Future Tense

1st

אַחְצִין

achtzin

I will express

נַחְצִין

nachtzin

we will express

2nd

תַּחְצִין

tachtzin

you m. sg. will express

תַּחְצִינִי

tachtzini

you f. sg. will express

תַּחְצִינוּ

tachtzinu

you m. pl. will express

תַּחְצֵנָּה

tachtzenna

you f. pl. will express

3rd

יַחְצִין

yachtzin

he / it will express

תַּחְצִין

tachtzin

she / it will express

יַחְצִינוּ

yachtzinu

they m. will express

תַּחְצֵנָּה

tachtzenna

they f. will express

Imperative

הַחְצֵן!‏

hachtzen!

(to a man) express!

הַחְצִינִי!‏

hachtzini!

(to a woman) express!

הַחְצִינוּ!‏

hachtzinu!

(to men) express!

הַחְצֵנָּה!‏

hachtzenna!

(to women) express!

Infinitive

לְהַחְצִין

lehachtzin

to express