Hebrewerry Logo

Verb Conjugation To eliminate לְחַסֵּל

Verb
Root:

ח - ס - ל

The first radical of this word is guttural; this affects the adjacent vowels.

to eliminate

Singular

Plural

Word Form

Person

Masculine

Feminine

Masculine

Feminine

Present Tense

מְחַסֵּל

mechasel

I / you m. sg. / he / it eliminate(s)

מְחַסֶּלֶת

mechaselet

I / you f. sg. / she / it eliminate(s)

מְחַסְּלִים

mechaslim

we / you m. pl. / they m. eliminate

מְחַסְּלוֹת

mechaslot

we / you f. pl. / they f. eliminate

Past Tense

1st

חִסַּלְתִּי ~ חיסלתי

chisalti

I eliminated

חִסַּלְנוּ ~ חיסלנו

chisalnu

we eliminated

2nd

חִסַּלְתָּ ~ חיסלת

chisalta

you m. sg. eliminated

חִסַּלְתְּ ~ חיסלת

chisalt

you f. sg. eliminated

חִסַּלְתֶּם ~ חיסלתם

chisaltem

you m. pl. eliminated

חִסַּלְתֶּן ~ חיסלתן

chisalten

you f. pl. eliminated

3rd

חִסֵּל ~ חיסל

chisel

he / it eliminated

חִסְּלָה ~ חיסלה

chisla

she / it eliminated

חִסְּלוּ ~ חיסלו

chislu

they eliminated

Future Tense

1st

אֲחַסֵּל

achasel

I will eliminate

נְחַסֵּל

nechasel

we will eliminate

2nd

תְּחַסֵּל

techasel

you m. sg. will eliminate

תְּחַסְּלִי

techasli

you f. sg. will eliminate

תְּחַסְּלוּ

techaslu

you m. pl. will eliminate

תְּחַסֵּלְנָה

techaselna

you f. pl. will eliminate

3rd

יְחַסֵּל

yechasel

he / it will eliminate

תְּחַסֵּל

techasel

she / it will eliminate

יְחַסְּלוּ

yechaslu

they m. will eliminate

תְּחַסֵּלְנָה

techaselna

they f. will eliminate

Imperative

חַסֵּל!‏

chasel!

(to a man) eliminate!

חַסְּלִי!‏

chasli!

(to a woman) eliminate!

חַסְּלוּ!‏

chaslu!

(to men) eliminate!

חַסֵּלְנָה!‏

chaselna!

(to women) eliminate!

Infinitive

לְחַסֵּל

lechasel

to eliminate