The first radical of this word is guttural; this affects the adjacent vowels.
Singular
Plural
Word Form
Person
Masculine
Feminine
Masculine
Feminine
Present Tense
מַחְנִיק
machnik
I / you m. sg. / he / it asphyxiate(s)
מַחְנִיקָה
machnika
I / you f. sg. / she / it asphyxiate(s)
מַחְנִיקִים
machnikim
we / you m. pl. / they m. asphyxiate
מַחְנִיקוֹת
machnikot
we / you f. pl. / they f. asphyxiate
Past Tense
הֶחְנַקְתִּי
hechnakti
I asphyxiated
הֶחְנַקְנוּ
hechnaknu
we asphyxiated
הֶחְנַקְתָּ
hechnakta
you m. sg. asphyxiated
הֶחְנַקְתְּ
hechnakt
you f. sg. asphyxiated
הֶחְנַקְתֶּם
hechnaktem
you m. pl. asphyxiated
הֶחְנַקְתֶּן
hechnakten
you f. pl. asphyxiated
הֶחְנִיק
hechnik
he / it asphyxiated
הֶחְנִיקָה
hechnika
she / it asphyxiated
הֶחְנִיקוּ
hechniku
they asphyxiated
Future Tense
אַחְנִיק
achnik
I will asphyxiate
נַחְנִיק
nachnik
we will asphyxiate
תַּחְנִיק
tachnik
you m. sg. will asphyxiate
תַּחְנִיקִי
tachniki
you f. sg. will asphyxiate
תַּחְנִיקוּ
tachniku
you m. pl. will asphyxiate
תַּחְנֵקְנָה
tachnekna
you f. pl. will asphyxiate
יַחְנִיק
yachnik
he / it will asphyxiate
תַּחְנִיק
tachnik
she / it will asphyxiate
יַחְנִיקוּ
yachniku
they m. will asphyxiate
תַּחְנֵקְנָה
tachnekna
they f. will asphyxiate
Imperative
הַחְנֵק!
hachnek!
(to a man) asphyxiate!
הַחְנִיקִי!
hachniki!
(to a woman) asphyxiate!
הַחְנִיקוּ!
hachniku!
(to men) asphyxiate!
הַחְנֵקְנָה!
hachnekna!
(to women) asphyxiate!
Infinitive
לְהַחְנִיק
lehachnik
to asphyxiate
Present Tense
Singular
Masculine
מַחְנִיק
machnik
I / you m. sg. / he / it asphyxiate(s)
Feminine
מַחְנִיקָה
machnika
I / you f. sg. / she / it asphyxiate(s)
Plural
Masculine
מַחְנִיקִים
machnikim
we / you m. pl. / they m. asphyxiate
Feminine
מַחְנִיקוֹת
machnikot
we / you f. pl. / they f. asphyxiate
Past Tense
1st Person
Singular
הֶחְנַקְתִּי
hechnakti
I asphyxiated
Plural
הֶחְנַקְנוּ
hechnaknu
we asphyxiated
Past Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
הֶחְנַקְתָּ
hechnakta
you m. sg. asphyxiated
Feminine
הֶחְנַקְתְּ
hechnakt
you f. sg. asphyxiated
Plural
Masculine
הֶחְנַקְתֶּם
hechnaktem
you m. pl. asphyxiated
Feminine
הֶחְנַקְתֶּן
hechnakten
you f. pl. asphyxiated
Past Tense
3rd Person
Masculine
הֶחְנִיק
hechnik
he / it asphyxiated
Feminine
הֶחְנִיקָה
hechnika
she / it asphyxiated
Future Tense
1st Person
Singular
אַחְנִיק
achnik
I will asphyxiate
Plural
נַחְנִיק
nachnik
we will asphyxiate
Future Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
תַּחְנִיק
tachnik
you m. sg. will asphyxiate
Feminine
תַּחְנִיקִי
tachniki
you f. sg. will asphyxiate
Plural
Masculine
תַּחְנִיקוּ
tachniku
you m. pl. will asphyxiate
Feminine
תַּחְנֵקְנָה
tachnekna
you f. pl. will asphyxiate
Future Tense
3rd Person
Singular
Masculine
יַחְנִיק
yachnik
he / it will asphyxiate
Feminine
תַּחְנִיק
tachnik
she / it will asphyxiate
Plural
Masculine
יַחְנִיקוּ
yachniku
they m. will asphyxiate
Feminine
תַּחְנֵקְנָה
tachnekna
they f. will asphyxiate
Imperative
Singular
Masculine
הַחְנֵק!
hachnek!
(to a man) asphyxiate!
Feminine
הַחְנִיקִי!
hachniki!
(to a woman) asphyxiate!
Plural
Masculine
הַחְנִיקוּ!
hachniku!
(to men) asphyxiate!
Feminine
הַחְנֵקְנָה!
hachnekna!
(to women) asphyxiate!
Infinitive
לְהַחְנִיק
lehachnik
to asphyxiate
Word
Root
Part of speech
Meaning