The first radical of this word is guttural; this affects the adjacent vowels.
Singular
Plural
Word Form
Person
Masculine
Feminine
Masculine
Feminine
Present Tense
חוֹמֵס
chomes
I / you m. sg. / he / it rob(s)
חוֹמֶסֶת
chomeset
I / you f. sg. / she / it rob(s)
חוֹמְסִים
chomsim
we / you m. pl. / they m. rob
חוֹמְסוֹת
chomsot
we / you f. pl. / they f. rob
Past Tense
חָמַסְתִּי
chamasti
I robbed
חָמַסְנוּ
chamasnu
we robbed
חָמַסְתָּ
chamasta
you m. sg. robbed
חָמַסְתְּ
chamast
you f. sg. robbed
חֲמַסְתֶּם
chamastem
you m. pl. robbed
חֲמַסְתֶּן
chamasten
you f. pl. robbed
חָמַס
chamas
he / it robbed
חָמְסָה
chamsa
she / it robbed
חָמְסוּ
chamsu
they robbed
Future Tense
אֶחְמֹס ~ אחמוס
echmos
I will rob
נַחְמֹס ~ נחמוס
nachmos
we will rob
תַּחְמֹס ~ תחמוס
tachmos
you m. sg. will rob
תַּחְמְסִי
tachmesi
you f. sg. will rob
תַּחְמְסוּ
tachmesu
you m. pl. will rob
תַּחְמֹסְנָה ~ תחמוסנה
tachmosna
you f. pl. will rob
יַחְמֹס ~ יחמוס
yachmos
he / it will rob
תַּחְמֹס ~ תחמוס
tachmos
she / it will rob
יַחְמְסוּ
yachmesu
they m. will rob
תַּחְמֹסְנָה ~ תחמוסנה
tachmosna
they f. will rob
Imperative
חֲמֹס! ~ חמוס!
chamos!
(to a man) rob!
חִמְסִי!
chimsi!
(to a woman) rob!
חִמְסוּ!
chimsu!
(to men) rob!
חֲמֹסְנָה! ~ חמוסנה!
chamosna!
(to women) rob!
Infinitive
לַחְמֹס ~ לחמוס
lachmos
to rob
Present Tense
Singular
Masculine
חוֹמֵס
chomes
I / you m. sg. / he / it rob(s)
Feminine
חוֹמֶסֶת
chomeset
I / you f. sg. / she / it rob(s)
Plural
Masculine
חוֹמְסִים
chomsim
we / you m. pl. / they m. rob
Feminine
חוֹמְסוֹת
chomsot
we / you f. pl. / they f. rob
Past Tense
1st Person
Singular
חָמַסְתִּי
chamasti
I robbed
Plural
חָמַסְנוּ
chamasnu
we robbed
Past Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
חָמַסְתָּ
chamasta
you m. sg. robbed
Feminine
חָמַסְתְּ
chamast
you f. sg. robbed
Plural
Masculine
חֲמַסְתֶּם
chamastem
you m. pl. robbed
Feminine
חֲמַסְתֶּן
chamasten
you f. pl. robbed
Past Tense
3rd Person
Masculine
חָמַס
chamas
he / it robbed
Feminine
חָמְסָה
chamsa
she / it robbed
Future Tense
1st Person
Singular
אֶחְמֹס ~ אחמוס
echmos
I will rob
Plural
נַחְמֹס ~ נחמוס
nachmos
we will rob
Future Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
תַּחְמֹס ~ תחמוס
tachmos
you m. sg. will rob
Feminine
תַּחְמְסִי
tachmesi
you f. sg. will rob
Plural
Masculine
תַּחְמְסוּ
tachmesu
you m. pl. will rob
Feminine
תַּחְמֹסְנָה ~ תחמוסנה
tachmosna
you f. pl. will rob
Future Tense
3rd Person
Singular
Masculine
יַחְמֹס ~ יחמוס
yachmos
he / it will rob
Feminine
תַּחְמֹס ~ תחמוס
tachmos
she / it will rob
Plural
Masculine
יַחְמְסוּ
yachmesu
they m. will rob
Feminine
תַּחְמֹסְנָה ~ תחמוסנה
tachmosna
they f. will rob
Imperative
Singular
Masculine
חֲמֹס! ~ חמוס!
chamos!
(to a man) rob!
Feminine
חִמְסִי!
chimsi!
(to a woman) rob!
Plural
Masculine
חִמְסוּ!
chimsu!
(to men) rob!
Feminine
חֲמֹסְנָה! ~ חמוסנה!
chamosna!
(to women) rob!
Infinitive
לַחְמֹס ~ לחמוס
lachmos
to rob
Word
Root
Part of speech
Meaning