The first radical of this word is guttural; this affects the adjacent vowels.
Singular
Plural
Word Form
Person
Masculine
Feminine
Masculine
Feminine
Present Tense
חוֹמֵל
chomel
I / you m. sg. / he / it pity(-ies)
חוֹמֶלֶת
chomelet
I / you f. sg. / she / it pity(-ies)
חוֹמְלִים
chomlim
we / you m. pl. / they m. pity
חוֹמְלוֹת
chomlot
we / you f. pl. / they f. pity
Past Tense
חָמַלְתִּי
chamalti
I pitied
חָמַלְנוּ
chamalnu
we pitied
חָמַלְתָּ
chamalta
you m. sg. pitied
חָמַלְתְּ
chamalt
you f. sg. pitied
חֲמַלְתֶּם
chamaltem
you m. pl. pitied
חֲמַלְתֶּן
chamalten
you f. pl. pitied
חָמַל
chamal
he / it pitied
חָמְלָה
chamla
she / it pitied
חָמְלוּ
chamlu
they pitied
Future Tense
אֶחְמֹל ~ אחמול
echmol
I will pity
נַחְמֹל ~ נחמול
nachmol
we will pity
תַּחְמֹל ~ תחמול
tachmol
you m. sg. will pity
תַּחְמְלִי
tachmeli
you f. sg. will pity
תַּחְמְלוּ
tachmelu
you m. pl. will pity
תַּחְמֹלְנָה ~ תחמולנה
tachmolna
you f. pl. will pity
יַחְמֹל ~ יחמול
yachmol
he / it will pity
תַּחְמֹל ~ תחמול
tachmol
she / it will pity
יַחְמְלוּ
yachmelu
they m. will pity
תַּחְמֹלְנָה ~ תחמולנה
tachmolna
they f. will pity
Imperative
חֲמֹל! ~ חמול!
chamol!
(to a man) pity!
חִמְלִי!
chimli!
(to a woman) pity!
חִמְלוּ!
chimlu!
(to men) pity!
חֲמֹלְנָה! ~ חמולנה!
chamolna!
(to women) pity!
Infinitive
לַחְמֹל ~ לחמול
lachmol
to pity
Present Tense
Singular
Masculine
חוֹמֵל
chomel
I / you m. sg. / he / it pity(-ies)
Feminine
חוֹמֶלֶת
chomelet
I / you f. sg. / she / it pity(-ies)
Plural
Masculine
חוֹמְלִים
chomlim
we / you m. pl. / they m. pity
Feminine
חוֹמְלוֹת
chomlot
we / you f. pl. / they f. pity
Past Tense
1st Person
Singular
חָמַלְתִּי
chamalti
I pitied
Plural
חָמַלְנוּ
chamalnu
we pitied
Past Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
חָמַלְתָּ
chamalta
you m. sg. pitied
Feminine
חָמַלְתְּ
chamalt
you f. sg. pitied
Plural
Masculine
חֲמַלְתֶּם
chamaltem
you m. pl. pitied
Feminine
חֲמַלְתֶּן
chamalten
you f. pl. pitied
Past Tense
3rd Person
Masculine
חָמַל
chamal
he / it pitied
Feminine
חָמְלָה
chamla
she / it pitied
Future Tense
1st Person
Singular
אֶחְמֹל ~ אחמול
echmol
I will pity
Plural
נַחְמֹל ~ נחמול
nachmol
we will pity
Future Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
תַּחְמֹל ~ תחמול
tachmol
you m. sg. will pity
Feminine
תַּחְמְלִי
tachmeli
you f. sg. will pity
Plural
Masculine
תַּחְמְלוּ
tachmelu
you m. pl. will pity
Feminine
תַּחְמֹלְנָה ~ תחמולנה
tachmolna
you f. pl. will pity
Future Tense
3rd Person
Singular
Masculine
יַחְמֹל ~ יחמול
yachmol
he / it will pity
Feminine
תַּחְמֹל ~ תחמול
tachmol
she / it will pity
Plural
Masculine
יַחְמְלוּ
yachmelu
they m. will pity
Feminine
תַּחְמֹלְנָה ~ תחמולנה
tachmolna
they f. will pity
Imperative
Singular
Masculine
חֲמֹל! ~ חמול!
chamol!
(to a man) pity!
Feminine
חִמְלִי!
chimli!
(to a woman) pity!
Plural
Masculine
חִמְלוּ!
chimlu!
(to men) pity!
Feminine
חֲמֹלְנָה! ~ חמולנה!
chamolna!
(to women) pity!
Infinitive
לַחְמֹל ~ לחמול
lachmol
to pity