The first radical of this word is guttural; this affects the adjacent vowels.
Singular
Plural
Word Form
Person
Masculine
Feminine
Masculine
Feminine
Present Tense
הוֹרֵס
hores
I / you m. sg. / he / it destroy(s)
הוֹרֶסֶת
horeset
I / you f. sg. / she / it destroy(s)
הוֹרְסִים
horsim
we / you m. pl. / they m. destroy
הוֹרְסוֹת
horsot
we / you f. pl. / they f. destroy
Past Tense
הָרַסְתִּי
harasti
I destroyed
הָרַסְנוּ
harasnu
we destroyed
הָרַסְתָּ
harasta
you m. sg. destroyed
הָרַסְתְּ
harast
you f. sg. destroyed
הֲרַסְתֶּם
harastem
you m. pl. destroyed
הֲרַסְתֶּן
harasten
you f. pl. destroyed
הָרַס
haras
he / it destroyed
הָרְסָה
harsa
she / it destroyed
הָרְסוּ
harsu
they destroyed
Future Tense
אֶהֱרֹס ~ אהרוס
eheros
I will destroy
נַהֲרֹס ~ נהרוס
naharos
we will destroy
תַּהֲרֹס ~ תהרוס
taharos
you m. sg. will destroy
תַּהַרְסִי
taharsi
you f. sg. will destroy
תַּהַרְסוּ
taharsu
you m. pl. will destroy
תַּהֲרֹסְנָה ~ תהרוסנה
taharosna
you f. pl. will destroy
יַהֲרֹס ~ יהרוס
yaharos
he / it will destroy
תַּהֲרֹס ~ תהרוס
taharos
she / it will destroy
יַהַרְסוּ
yaharsu
they m. will destroy
תַּהֲרֹסְנָה ~ תהרוסנה
taharosna
they f. will destroy
Imperative
הֲרֹס! ~ הרוס!
haros!
(to a man) destroy!
הִרְסִי!
hirsi!
(to a woman) destroy!
הִרְסוּ!
hirsu!
(to men) destroy!
הֲרֹסְנָה! ~ הרוסנה!
harosna!
(to women) destroy!
Infinitive
לַהֲרֹס ~ להרוס
laharos
to destroy
Present Tense
Singular
Masculine
הוֹרֵס
hores
I / you m. sg. / he / it destroy(s)
Feminine
הוֹרֶסֶת
horeset
I / you f. sg. / she / it destroy(s)
Plural
Masculine
הוֹרְסִים
horsim
we / you m. pl. / they m. destroy
Feminine
הוֹרְסוֹת
horsot
we / you f. pl. / they f. destroy
Past Tense
1st Person
Singular
הָרַסְתִּי
harasti
I destroyed
Plural
הָרַסְנוּ
harasnu
we destroyed
Past Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
הָרַסְתָּ
harasta
you m. sg. destroyed
Feminine
הָרַסְתְּ
harast
you f. sg. destroyed
Plural
Masculine
הֲרַסְתֶּם
harastem
you m. pl. destroyed
Feminine
הֲרַסְתֶּן
harasten
you f. pl. destroyed
Past Tense
3rd Person
Masculine
הָרַס
haras
he / it destroyed
Feminine
הָרְסָה
harsa
she / it destroyed
Future Tense
1st Person
Singular
אֶהֱרֹס ~ אהרוס
eheros
I will destroy
Plural
נַהֲרֹס ~ נהרוס
naharos
we will destroy
Future Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
תַּהֲרֹס ~ תהרוס
taharos
you m. sg. will destroy
Feminine
תַּהַרְסִי
taharsi
you f. sg. will destroy
Plural
Masculine
תַּהַרְסוּ
taharsu
you m. pl. will destroy
Feminine
תַּהֲרֹסְנָה ~ תהרוסנה
taharosna
you f. pl. will destroy
Future Tense
3rd Person
Singular
Masculine
יַהֲרֹס ~ יהרוס
yaharos
he / it will destroy
Feminine
תַּהֲרֹס ~ תהרוס
taharos
she / it will destroy
Plural
Masculine
יַהַרְסוּ
yaharsu
they m. will destroy
Feminine
תַּהֲרֹסְנָה ~ תהרוסנה
taharosna
they f. will destroy
Imperative
Singular
Masculine
הֲרֹס! ~ הרוס!
haros!
(to a man) destroy!
Feminine
הִרְסִי!
hirsi!
(to a woman) destroy!
Plural
Masculine
הִרְסוּ!
hirsu!
(to men) destroy!
Feminine
הֲרֹסְנָה! ~ הרוסנה!
harosna!
(to women) destroy!
Infinitive
לַהֲרֹס ~ להרוס
laharos
to destroy
Word
Root
Part of speech
Meaning
Root
ה - ר - ס
Part of speech
Noun
destruction, ruination; (in plural) ruins, rubble
Root
ה - ר - ס
Part of speech
Noun
destruction, devastation
Root
ה - ר - ס
Part of speech
Verb
to be destroyed, ruined; to be tired, exhausted (slang)
Root
ה - ר - ס
Part of speech
Verb
to destroy, to ruin