Hebrewerry Logo

Verb Conjugation To kill לַהֲרוֹג

Verb
Root:

ה - ר - ג

The first radical of this word is guttural; this affects the adjacent vowels.

to kill

Singular

Plural

Word Form

Person

Masculine

Feminine

Masculine

Feminine

Present Tense

הוֹרֵג

horeg

I / you m. sg. / he / it kill(s)

הוֹרֶגֶת

horeget

I / you f. sg. / she / it kill(s)

הוֹרְגִים

horgim

we / you m. pl. / they m. kill

הוֹרְגוֹת

horgot

we / you f. pl. / they f. kill

Past Tense

1st

הָרַגְתִּי

haragti

I killed

הָרַגְנוּ

haragnu

we killed

2nd

הָרַגְתָּ

haragta

you m. sg. killed

הָרַגְתְּ

haragt

you f. sg. killed

הֲרַגְתֶּם

haragtem

you m. pl. killed

הֲרַגְתֶּן

haragten

you f. pl. killed

3rd

הָרַג

harag

he / it killed

הָרְגָה

harga

she / it killed

הָרְגוּ

hargu

they killed

Future Tense

1st

אֶהֱרֹג ~ אהרוג

eherog

I will kill

נַהֲרֹג ~ נהרוג

naharog

we will kill

2nd

תַּהֲרֹג ~ תהרוג

taharog

you m. sg. will kill

תַּהַרְגִי

tahargi

you f. sg. will kill

תַּהַרְגוּ

tahargu

you m. pl. will kill

תַּהֲרֹגְנָה ~ תהרוגנה

taharogna

you f. pl. will kill

3rd

יַהֲרֹג ~ יהרוג

yaharog

he / it will kill

תַּהֲרֹג ~ תהרוג

taharog

she / it will kill

יַהַרְגוּ

yahargu

they m. will kill

תַּהֲרֹגְנָה ~ תהרוגנה

taharogna

they f. will kill

Imperative

הֲרֹג!‏ ~ הרוג!‏

harog!

(to a man) kill!

הִרְגִי!‏

hirgi!

(to a woman) kill!

הִרְגוּ!‏

hirgu!

(to men) kill!

הֲרֹגְנָה!‏ ~ הרוגנה!‏

harogna!

(to women) kill!

Infinitive

לַהֲרֹג ~ להרוג

laharog

to kill