Hebrewerry Logo
  1. Hebrewerry
  2. Dictionary
  3. to hobble, to limp, to stumble

Verb Conjugation To hobble, to limp, to stumble לְדַדּוֹת

Verb
Root:

ד - ד - ה

The final radical of this word disappears or turns into a vowel in inflected forms.

to hobble, to limp, to stumble

Singular

Plural

Word Form

Person

Masculine

Feminine

Masculine

Feminine

Present Tense

מְדַדֶּה

medade

I / you m. sg. / he / it hobble(s)

מְדַדָּה

medada

I / you f. sg. / she / it hobble(s)

מְדַדִּים

medadim

we / you m. pl. / they m. hobble

מְדַדּוֹת

medadot

we / you f. pl. / they f. hobble

Past Tense

1st

דִּדִּיתִי ~ דידיתי

diditi

I hobbled

דִּדִּינוּ ~ דידינו

didinu

we hobbled

2nd

דִּדִּיתָ ~ דידית

didita

you m. sg. hobbled

דִּדִּית ~ דידית

didit

you f. sg. hobbled

דִּדִּיתֶם ~ דידיתם

diditem

you m. pl. hobbled

דִּדִּיתֶן ~ דידיתן

diditen

you f. pl. hobbled

3rd

דִּדָּה ~ דידה

dida

he / it hobbled

דִּדְּתָה ~ דידתה

dideta

she / it hobbled

דִּדּוּ ~ דידו

didu

they hobbled

Future Tense

1st

אֲדַדֶּה

adade

I will hobble

נְדַדֶּה

nedade

we will hobble

2nd

תְּדַדֶּה

tedade

you m. sg. will hobble

תְּדַדִּי

tedadi

you f. sg. will hobble

תְּדַדּוּ

tedadu

you m. pl. will hobble

תְּדַדֶּינָה

tedadena

you f. pl. will hobble

3rd

יְדַדֶּה

yedade

he / it will hobble

תְּדַדֶּה

tedade

she / it will hobble

יְדַדּוּ

yedadu

they m. will hobble

תְּדַדֶּינָה

tedadena

they f. will hobble

Imperative

דַּדֵּה!‏

dade!

(to a man) hobble!

דַּדִּי!‏

dadi!

(to a woman) hobble!

דַּדּוּ!‏

dadu!

(to men) hobble!

דַּדֶּינָה!‏

dadena!

(to women) hobble!

Infinitive

לְדַדּוֹת

ledadot

to hobble