Hebrewerry Logo

Verb Conjugation To tickle לְדַגְדֵּג

Verb
Root:

ד - ג - ד - ג

This word has a 4-letter root. The second and third letters of the root occupy the place reserved for the middle radical in the inflection model.

to tickle

Singular

Plural

Word Form

Person

Masculine

Feminine

Masculine

Feminine

Present Tense

מְדַגְדֵּג

medagdeg

I / you m. sg. / he / it tickle(s)

מְדַגְדֶּגֶת

medagdeget

I / you f. sg. / she / it tickle(s)

מְדַגְדְּגִים

medagdegim

we / you m. pl. / they m. tickle

מְדַגְדְּגוֹת

medagdegot

we / you f. pl. / they f. tickle

Past Tense

1st

דִּגְדַּגְתִּי

digdagti

I tickled

דִּגְדַּגְנוּ

digdagnu

we tickled

2nd

דִּגְדַּגְתָּ

digdagta

you m. sg. tickled

דִּגְדַּגְתְּ

digdagt

you f. sg. tickled

דִּגְדַּגְתֶּם

digdagtem

you m. pl. tickled

דִּגְדַּגְתֶּן

digdagten

you f. pl. tickled

3rd

דִּגְדֵּג

digdeg

he / it tickled

דִּגְדְּגָה

digdega

she / it tickled

דִּגְדְּגוּ

digdegu

they tickled

Future Tense

1st

אֲדַגְדֵּג

adagdeg

I will tickle

נְדַגְדֵּג

nedagdeg

we will tickle

2nd

תְּדַגְדֵּג

tedagdeg

you m. sg. will tickle

תְּדַגְדְּגִי

tedagdegi

you f. sg. will tickle

תְּדַגְדְּגוּ

tedagdegu

you m. pl. will tickle

תְּדַגְדֵּגְנָה

tedagdegna

you f. pl. will tickle

3rd

יְדַגְדֵּג

yedagdeg

he / it will tickle

תְּדַגְדֵּג

tedagdeg

she / it will tickle

יְדַגְדְּגוּ

yedagdegu

they m. will tickle

תְּדַגְדֵּגְנָה

tedagdegna

they f. will tickle

Imperative

דַּגְדֵּג!‏

dagdeg!

(to a man) tickle!

דַּגְדְּגִי!‏

dagdegi!

(to a woman) tickle!

דַּגְדְּגוּ!‏

dagdegu!

(to men) tickle!

דַּגְדֵּגְנָה!‏

dagdegna!

(to women) tickle!

Infinitive

לְדַגְדֵּג

ledagdeg

to tickle