The middle radical of this word is guttural; this affects the adjacent vowels.
Singular
Plural
Word Form
Person
Masculine
Feminine
Masculine
Feminine
Present Tense
דּוֹאֵב
do'ev
I / you m. sg. / he / it lament(s)
דּוֹאֶבֶת
do'evet
I / you f. sg. / she / it lament(s)
דּוֹאֲבִים
do'avim
we / you m. pl. / they m. lament
דּוֹאֲבוֹת
do'avot
we / you f. pl. / they f. lament
Past Tense
דָּאַבְתִּי
da'avti
I lamented
דָּאַבְנוּ
da'avnu
we lamented
דָּאַבְתָּ
da'avta
you m. sg. lamented
דָּאַבְתְּ
da'avt
you f. sg. lamented
דְּאַבְתֶּם
de'avtem
you m. pl. lamented
דְּאַבְתֶּן
de'avten
you f. pl. lamented
דָּאַב
da'av
he / it lamented
דָּאֲבָה
da'ava
she / it lamented
דָּאֲבוּ
da'avu
they lamented
Future Tense
אֶדְאַב
ed'av
I will lament
נִדְאַב
nid'av
we will lament
תִּדְאַב
tid'av
you m. sg. will lament
תִּדְאֲבִי
tid'avi
you f. sg. will lament
תִּדְאֲבוּ
tid'avu
you m. pl. will lament
תִּדְאַבְנָה
tid'avna
you f. pl. will lament
יִדְאַב
yid'av
he / it will lament
תִּדְאַב
tid'av
she / it will lament
יִדְאֲבוּ
yid'avu
they m. will lament
תִּדְאַבְנָה
tid'avna
they f. will lament
Imperative
דְּאַב!
de'av!
(to a man) lament!
דַּאֲבִי!
da'avi!
(to a woman) lament!
דַּאֲבוּ!
da'avu!
(to men) lament!
דְּאַבְנָה!
de'avna!
(to women) lament!
Infinitive
לִדְאֹב ~ לדאוב
lid'ov
to lament
Present Tense
Singular
Masculine
דּוֹאֵב
do'ev
I / you m. sg. / he / it lament(s)
Feminine
דּוֹאֶבֶת
do'evet
I / you f. sg. / she / it lament(s)
Plural
Masculine
דּוֹאֲבִים
do'avim
we / you m. pl. / they m. lament
Feminine
דּוֹאֲבוֹת
do'avot
we / you f. pl. / they f. lament
Past Tense
1st Person
Singular
דָּאַבְתִּי
da'avti
I lamented
Plural
דָּאַבְנוּ
da'avnu
we lamented
Past Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
דָּאַבְתָּ
da'avta
you m. sg. lamented
Feminine
דָּאַבְתְּ
da'avt
you f. sg. lamented
Plural
Masculine
דְּאַבְתֶּם
de'avtem
you m. pl. lamented
Feminine
דְּאַבְתֶּן
de'avten
you f. pl. lamented
Past Tense
3rd Person
Masculine
דָּאַב
da'av
he / it lamented
Feminine
דָּאֲבָה
da'ava
she / it lamented
Future Tense
1st Person
Singular
אֶדְאַב
ed'av
I will lament
Plural
נִדְאַב
nid'av
we will lament
Future Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
תִּדְאַב
tid'av
you m. sg. will lament
Feminine
תִּדְאֲבִי
tid'avi
you f. sg. will lament
Plural
Masculine
תִּדְאֲבוּ
tid'avu
you m. pl. will lament
Feminine
תִּדְאַבְנָה
tid'avna
you f. pl. will lament
Future Tense
3rd Person
Singular
Masculine
יִדְאַב
yid'av
he / it will lament
Feminine
תִּדְאַב
tid'av
she / it will lament
Plural
Masculine
יִדְאֲבוּ
yid'avu
they m. will lament
Feminine
תִּדְאַבְנָה
tid'avna
they f. will lament
Imperative
Singular
Masculine
דְּאַב!
de'av!
(to a man) lament!
Feminine
דַּאֲבִי!
da'avi!
(to a woman) lament!
Plural
Masculine
דַּאֲבוּ!
da'avu!
(to men) lament!
Feminine
דְּאַבְנָה!
de'avna!
(to women) lament!
Infinitive
לִדְאֹב ~ לדאוב
lid'ov
to lament