Hebrewerry Logo

Verb Conjugation To gargle לְגַרְגֵּר

Verb
Root:

ג - ר - ג - ר

The middle radical of this word is guttural. It cannot bear a dagesh, and the adjacent vowels may be affected.

to gargle

Singular

Plural

Word Form

Person

Masculine

Feminine

Masculine

Feminine

Present Tense

מְגַרְגֵּר

megarger

I / you m. sg. / he / it gargle(s)

מְגַרְגֶּרֶת

megargeret

I / you f. sg. / she / it gargle(s)

מְגַרְגְּרִים

megargerim

we / you m. pl. / they m. gargle

מְגַרְגְּרוֹת

megargerot

we / you f. pl. / they f. gargle

Past Tense

1st

גִּרְגַּרְתִּי

girgarti

I gargled

גִּרְגַּרְנוּ

girgarnu

we gargled

2nd

גִּרְגַּרְתָּ

girgarta

you m. sg. gargled

גִּרְגַּרְתְּ

girgart

you f. sg. gargled

גִּרְגַּרְתֶּם

girgartem

you m. pl. gargled

גִּרְגַּרְתֶּן

girgarten

you f. pl. gargled

3rd

גִּרְגֵּר

girger

he / it gargled

גִּרְגְּרָה

girgera

she / it gargled

גִּרְגְּרוּ

girgeru

they gargled

Future Tense

1st

אֲגַרְגֵּר

agarger

I will gargle

נְגַרְגֵּר

negarger

we will gargle

2nd

תְּגַרְגֵּר

tegarger

you m. sg. will gargle

תְּגַרְגְּרִי

tegargeri

you f. sg. will gargle

תְּגַרְגְּרוּ

tegargeru

you m. pl. will gargle

תְּגַרְגֵּרְנָה

tegargerna

you f. pl. will gargle

3rd

יְגַרְגֵּר

yegarger

he / it will gargle

תְּגַרְגֵּר

tegarger

she / it will gargle

יְגַרְגְּרוּ

yegargeru

they m. will gargle

תְּגַרְגֵּרְנָה

tegargerna

they f. will gargle

Imperative

גַּרְגֵּר!‏

garger!

(to a man) gargle!

גַּרְגְּרִי!‏

gargeri!

(to a woman) gargle!

גַּרְגְּרוּ!‏

gargeru!

(to men) gargle!

גַּרְגֵּרְנָה!‏

gargerna!

(to women) gargle!

Infinitive

לְגַרְגֵּר

legarger

to gargle