The middle radical of this word is guttural. It cannot bear a dagesh, and the adjacent vowels may be affected.
Singular
Plural
Word Form
Person
Masculine
Feminine
Masculine
Feminine
Present Tense
מְגַרְגֵּר
megarger
I / you m. sg. / he / it gargle(s)
מְגַרְגֶּרֶת
megargeret
I / you f. sg. / she / it gargle(s)
מְגַרְגְּרִים
megargerim
we / you m. pl. / they m. gargle
מְגַרְגְּרוֹת
megargerot
we / you f. pl. / they f. gargle
Past Tense
גִּרְגַּרְתִּי
girgarti
I gargled
גִּרְגַּרְנוּ
girgarnu
we gargled
גִּרְגַּרְתָּ
girgarta
you m. sg. gargled
גִּרְגַּרְתְּ
girgart
you f. sg. gargled
גִּרְגַּרְתֶּם
girgartem
you m. pl. gargled
גִּרְגַּרְתֶּן
girgarten
you f. pl. gargled
גִּרְגֵּר
girger
he / it gargled
גִּרְגְּרָה
girgera
she / it gargled
גִּרְגְּרוּ
girgeru
they gargled
Future Tense
אֲגַרְגֵּר
agarger
I will gargle
נְגַרְגֵּר
negarger
we will gargle
תְּגַרְגֵּר
tegarger
you m. sg. will gargle
תְּגַרְגְּרִי
tegargeri
you f. sg. will gargle
תְּגַרְגְּרוּ
tegargeru
you m. pl. will gargle
תְּגַרְגֵּרְנָה
tegargerna
you f. pl. will gargle
יְגַרְגֵּר
yegarger
he / it will gargle
תְּגַרְגֵּר
tegarger
she / it will gargle
יְגַרְגְּרוּ
yegargeru
they m. will gargle
תְּגַרְגֵּרְנָה
tegargerna
they f. will gargle
Imperative
גַּרְגֵּר!
garger!
(to a man) gargle!
גַּרְגְּרִי!
gargeri!
(to a woman) gargle!
גַּרְגְּרוּ!
gargeru!
(to men) gargle!
גַּרְגֵּרְנָה!
gargerna!
(to women) gargle!
Infinitive
לְגַרְגֵּר
legarger
to gargle
Present Tense
Singular
Masculine
מְגַרְגֵּר
megarger
I / you m. sg. / he / it gargle(s)
Feminine
מְגַרְגֶּרֶת
megargeret
I / you f. sg. / she / it gargle(s)
Plural
Masculine
מְגַרְגְּרִים
megargerim
we / you m. pl. / they m. gargle
Feminine
מְגַרְגְּרוֹת
megargerot
we / you f. pl. / they f. gargle
Past Tense
1st Person
Singular
גִּרְגַּרְתִּי
girgarti
I gargled
Plural
גִּרְגַּרְנוּ
girgarnu
we gargled
Past Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
גִּרְגַּרְתָּ
girgarta
you m. sg. gargled
Feminine
גִּרְגַּרְתְּ
girgart
you f. sg. gargled
Plural
Masculine
גִּרְגַּרְתֶּם
girgartem
you m. pl. gargled
Feminine
גִּרְגַּרְתֶּן
girgarten
you f. pl. gargled
Past Tense
3rd Person
Masculine
גִּרְגֵּר
girger
he / it gargled
Feminine
גִּרְגְּרָה
girgera
she / it gargled
Future Tense
1st Person
Singular
אֲגַרְגֵּר
agarger
I will gargle
Plural
נְגַרְגֵּר
negarger
we will gargle
Future Tense
2nd Person
Singular
Masculine
תְּגַרְגֵּר
tegarger
you m. sg. will gargle
Feminine
תְּגַרְגְּרִי
tegargeri
you f. sg. will gargle
Plural
Masculine
תְּגַרְגְּרוּ
tegargeru
you m. pl. will gargle
Feminine
תְּגַרְגֵּרְנָה
tegargerna
you f. pl. will gargle
Future Tense
3rd Person
Singular
Masculine
יְגַרְגֵּר
yegarger
he / it will gargle
Feminine
תְּגַרְגֵּר
tegarger
she / it will gargle
Plural
Masculine
יְגַרְגְּרוּ
yegargeru
they m. will gargle
Feminine
תְּגַרְגֵּרְנָה
tegargerna
they f. will gargle
Imperative
Singular
Masculine
גַּרְגֵּר!
garger!
(to a man) gargle!
Feminine
גַּרְגְּרִי!
gargeri!
(to a woman) gargle!
Plural
Masculine
גַּרְגְּרוּ!
gargeru!
(to men) gargle!
Feminine
גַּרְגֵּרְנָה!
gargerna!
(to women) gargle!
Infinitive
לְגַרְגֵּר
legarger
to gargle
Word
Root
Part of speech
Meaning