Hebrewerry Logo
  1. Hebrewerry
  2. Dictionary
  3. to moo, to roar

Verb Conjugation To moo, to roar לִגְעוֹת

Verb
Root:

ג - ע - ה

The final radical of this word disappears or turns into a vowel in inflected forms.

to moo, to roar

Singular

Plural

Word Form

Person

Masculine

Feminine

Masculine

Feminine

Present Tense

גּוֹעֶה

go'e

I / you m. sg. / he / it moo(es)

גּוֹעָה

go'a

I / you f. sg. / she / it moo(es)

גּוֹעִים

go'im

we / you m. pl. / they m. moo

גּוֹעוֹת

go'ot

we / you f. pl. / they f. moo

Past Tense

1st

גָּעִיתִי

ga'iti

I mooed

גָּעִינוּ

ga'inu

we mooed

2nd

גָּעִיתָ

ga'ita

you m. sg. mooed

גָּעִית

ga'it

you f. sg. mooed

גְּעִיתֶם

ge'item

you m. pl. mooed

גְּעִיתֶן

ge'iten

you f. pl. mooed

3rd

גָּעָה

ga'a

he / it mooed

גָּעֲתָה

ga'ata

she / it mooed

גָּעוּ

ga'u

they mooed

Future Tense

1st

אֶגְעֶה

eg'e

I will moo

נִגְעֶה

nig'e

we will moo

2nd

תִּגְעֶה

tig'e

you m. sg. will moo

תִּגְעִי

tig'i

you f. sg. will moo

תִּגְעוּ

tig'u

you m. pl. will moo

תִּגְעֶינָה

tig'ena

you f. pl. will moo

3rd

יִגְעֶה

yig'e

he / it will moo

תִּגְעֶה

tig'e

she / it will moo

יִגְעוּ

yig'u

they m. will moo

תִּגְעֶינָה

tig'ena

they f. will moo

Imperative

גְּעֵה!‏

ge'e!

(to a man) moo!

גְּעִי!‏

ge'i!

(to a woman) moo!

גְּעוּ!‏

ge'u!

(to men) moo!

גְּעֶינָה!‏

ge'ena!

(to women) moo!

Infinitive

לִגְעוֹת

lig'ot

to moo