Hebrewerry Logo
  1. Hebrewerry
  2. Dictionary
  3. to groan, to moan

Verb Conjugation To groan, to moan לִגְנוֹחַ

Verb
Root:

ג - נ - ח

The final radical of this word is guttural; this affects the adjacent vowels.

to groan, to moan

Singular

Plural

Word Form

Person

Masculine

Feminine

Masculine

Feminine

Present Tense

גּוֹנֵחַ

goneach

I / you m. sg. / he / it groan(s)

גּוֹנַחַת

gonachat

I / you f. sg. / she / it groan(s)

גּוֹנְחִים

gonchim

we / you m. pl. / they m. groan

גּוֹנְחוֹת

gonchot

we / you f. pl. / they f. groan

Past Tense

1st

גָּנַחְתִּי

ganachti

I groaned

גָּנַחְנוּ

ganachnu

we groaned

2nd

גָּנַחְתָּ

ganachta

you m. sg. groaned

גָּנַחְתְּ

ganacht

you f. sg. groaned

גְּנַחְתֶּם

gnachtem

you m. pl. groaned

גְּנַחְתֶּן

gnachten

you f. pl. groaned

3rd

גָּנַח

ganach

he / it groaned

גָּנְחָה

gancha

she / it groaned

גָּנְחוּ

ganchu

they groaned

Future Tense

1st

אֶגְנַח

egnach

I will groan

נִגְנַח

nignach

we will groan

2nd

תִּגְנַח

tignach

you m. sg. will groan

תִּגְנְחִי

tignechi

you f. sg. will groan

תִּגְנְחוּ

tignechu

you m. pl. will groan

תִּגְנַחְנָה

tignachna

you f. pl. will groan

3rd

יִגְנַח

yignach

he / it will groan

תִּגְנַח

tignach

she / it will groan

יִגְנְחוּ

yignechu

they m. will groan

תִּגְנַחְנָה

tignachna

they f. will groan

Imperative

גְּנַח!‏

gnach!

(to a man) groan!

גִּנְחִי!‏

ginchi!

(to a woman) groan!

גִּנְחוּ!‏

ginchu!

(to men) groan!

גְּנַחְנָה!‏

gnachna!

(to women) groan!

Infinitive

לִגְנֹחַ ~ לגנוח

lignoach

to groan